#1  
Old 13th September 2012, 15:36
Eclipsy Eclipsy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Default Sound desyncs after a while

I've been having a problem of sound desyncing after 20-30 minutes when I stream console games while using Media Player Classic, but when I stream games that are just on the computer it doesn't desync that much at all even after 3-4 hours, and I do not know how to fix this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16th September 2012, 15:17
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Hi,

Please provide the following information:

CPU, RAM
Operating System
Any Hardware (Camera, capture card, etc) and how it's connected
Encoding Software (Procaster, Studio, FMLE, etc)
If using Procaster, version number (open preferences, click "i" in top right-hand corner)
Encoding bit rate/quality setting
Results of a speed test run to New York, NY at www.newyork.speedtest.net
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th September 2012, 13:35
Eclipsy Eclipsy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Default

CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU, E8200 @ 2.66GHz, 2.67GHz, 3.00 GB of RAM
OS: Windows XP Professional 5.1
Hardware: I am using easycap DC60+ STK1150
Encoding program: Media Classic Player
Procaster version: 20.2.69P
Encoding bit rate: Video: 600 kbps, Audio: 96 kbps
Quality: Optimized gaming mode
Speedtest: http://www.speedtest.net/result/2185184058.png
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th September 2012, 16:40
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eclipsy View Post
CPU: Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU, E8200 @ 2.66GHz, 2.67GHz, 3.00 GB of RAM
OS: Windows XP Professional 5.1
Hardware: I am using easycap DC60+ STK1150
Encoding program: Media Classic Player
Procaster version: 20.2.69P
Encoding bit rate: Video: 600 kbps, Audio: 96 kbps
Quality: Optimized gaming mode
Speedtest: http://www.speedtest.net/result/2185184058.png

Procaster is not designed to capture from Media Player classic. Depending on what you are using as your audio source, your audio may drift if the audio and video are coming from different sources. Have you tried to just capture directly from the easycap using procaster? If you choose not to do this method, please let me know what your audio mixer settings are in procaster.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th September 2012, 20:36
Eclipsy Eclipsy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coryfrans View Post
Procaster is not designed to capture from Media Player classic. Depending on what you are using as your audio source, your audio may drift if the audio and video are coming from different sources. Have you tried to just capture directly from the easycap using procaster? If you choose not to do this method, please let me know what your audio mixer settings are in procaster.
I have tried using procaster to capture directly, but it kept trying to connect to procaster and ended up blue screening me.

My audio mixer settings are my Logitech Headset and USB Audio Interface which is the Easycap.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump