#1  
Old 3rd May 2014, 18:48
sfoskett sfoskett is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Default New HD in HD500?

Howdy.

I would like to clone the hd in my HD500 to an SSD to improve boot times, and then add a 3TB internal drive to one of the free internal sata ports as a media drive.

Is that doable?

Ben
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 5th May 2014, 18:48
sfoskett sfoskett is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Btw...it'd probably be a 240 GB SSD.

Thoughts?

Ben
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th May 2014, 09:58
bblinder bblinder is offline
Super Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 190
Default

Hi Ben,

It's certainly doable (if the motherboard doesn't have the capacity for your particular drive, you can always record to an external drive) though keep in mind that opening the unit will void the warranty, so you would do this at your own risk.

While cloning the drive is an option, it may also be preferable to simply start with a fresh install of Windows to avoid any possible file corruption that may result from the transition.
__________________
Brandon

Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump