#1  
Old 2nd August 2012, 20:44
LFTPA LFTPA is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Default Streaming with FMLE and RTMP

i am trying to stream via adobe flash media enocder 3.2 it says streaming to primary but when i go to my live stream page im not getting the video or audio feed please help. see below is there something else i need to do? Bitrate is at 350

http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...ith_Livestream


rtmp://publish.livestream.com/mogulus/channelname/username=yourusername
/password=yourpassword/isAutoLive=true


Thu Aug 02 2012 20:39:27 : Selected video input device: Osprey-210 Video Device 1
Thu Aug 02 2012 20:39:27 : Selected audio input device: Unbalanced 1 (Osprey-2X0)
Thu Aug 02 2012 20:39:47 : Primary - Connected to FMS/3,5,7,7009
Thu Aug 02 2012 20:40:02 : Primary - Network Command: onFCPublish
Thu Aug 02 2012 20:40:02 : Primary - Stream[va] Status: Success
Thu Aug 02 2012 20:40:02 : Primary - Stream[va] Status: NetStream.Publish.Start
Thu Aug 02 2012 20:40:02 : Session Started
Thu Aug 02 2012 20:40:02 : Video Encoding Started
Thu Aug 02 2012 20:40:03 : Audio Encoding Started
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 3rd August 2012, 15:39
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

LFTPA,

Please be sure you're changing the proper portions of the RTMP URL to match your account credentials.

rtmp://publish.livestream.com/mogulus/lovefellowshiptabernacleny/username=lftpa
/password=1lov3b4n4n4s/isAutoLive=true

Obviously you should change the password to match your actual password, and the lovefellowshiptabernacleny to lfpta if you plan to stream to that channel.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 3rd August 2012, 20:21
LFTPA LFTPA is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Default

That was an example Ernie, of course if the encoder says streaming to primary I am assuming this section is correct. My issue is what is on the encoder does not appear on the live stream. Where is this disconnect coming from if the encoder is successful?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th August 2012, 17:55
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

LFTPA,

I'd recommend opening a support ticket with all the information included here so we can troubleshoot in further depth. If possible, it may be beneficial if you include a screen capture or screen shots of the issue as it occurs.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th January 2013, 18:38
infocusjones infocusjones is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default Channels?

Does the new livestream have channels? Or just events? If just events, how do I fill out the /[channelname]/ portion? OR do I leave it blank?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th January 2013, 09:35
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by infocusjones View Post
Does the new livestream have channels? Or just events? If just events, how do I fill out the /[channelname]/ portion? OR do I leave it blank?
Hello,

The New Livestream Platform does not support FLME. You would have to use our Livestream for Producers program to stream.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th January 2013, 13:36
berges berges is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1
Default Adobe flme

Quote:
Originally Posted by coryfrans View Post
hello,

the new livestream platform does not support flme. You would have to use our livestream for producers program to stream.
by what should replace adobe flash media live encoder?
If so what is the configuration

thank you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st February 2013, 14:55
venueone venueone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coryfrans View Post
Hello,

The New Livestream Platform does not support FLME. You would have to use our Livestream for Producers program to stream.
Hi

Is there any way to get a RTMP feed from Livestream.com (new) at all?

We need to pass a stream via FMLE to another company.

Laura
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 2nd February 2013, 15:04
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Laura,

Unfortunately this feature is not available at this time, however I will add it as a request for possible future implementation.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump