#1  
Old 6th July 2012, 22:37
thedrawinghistorian thedrawinghistorian is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Default Procaster doesn't display window or show up in taskbar.

Whenever I try to run Procaster, the window and taskbar icons do not display at all. Visually speaking, it appears as if the program is not running at all.
When this issue occurs, Procaster.exe *32 does show up in my Task Manager, running at a constant 5500 or 5532 K.

I've tried uninstalling and reinstalling Procaster and closing all programs that access my camera, neither made a difference. When I attempted to repair the program, I received the error: "The path C:\Users\[my username]\AppData\Roaming\Procaster\Livestream\Install\4838 BBA\Procaster.msi" cannot be found. Verify that you have access to this location and try again or try to find the installation package "Procaster.msi" in a folder from which you can install the product livestream Procaster."
In C:\Users\[my username]\AppData\Roaming, there is no folder called "Procaster", "Livestream", or "Livestream Procaster".

My Specs:
OS Name Microsoft Windows 7 Professional
Version 6.1.7601 Service Pack 1 Build 7601
Other OS Description Not Available
System Type x64-based PC
Processor Intel(R) Core(TM) i7 CPU 930 @ 2.80GHz, 2801 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical Processor(s)
BIOS Version/Date American Megatrends Inc. 0703, 2/24/2010
SMBIOS Version 2.5
Windows Directory C:\Windows
System Directory C:\Windows\system32
Boot Device \Device\HarddiskVolume3
Locale United States
Hardware Abstraction Layer Version = "6.1.7601.17514"
Installed Physical Memory (RAM) 8.00 GB
Total Physical Memory 7.99 GB
Available Physical Memory 884 MB
Total Virtual Memory 16.0 GB
Available Virtual Memory 4.05 GB
Page File Space 7.99 GB
Page File D:\pagefile.sys

Logs:
INFO - 07.06.2012 20:32:32.700
------- PROGRAM START -------
INFO - 07.06.2012 20:32:32.719 Program ver: 20.3.0
INFO - 07.06.2012 20:32:32.728 Error loading locale (C:/Program Files (x86)/Livestream Procaster/procaster_en_US)
INFO - 07.06.2012 20:32:32.763 GlobalCommanderAccessor: createGlobalCommander
INFO - 07.06.2012 20:32:32.763 Creating UICommander
INFO - 07.06.2012 20:32:32.763 SettingsCommander:: Load Settings
INFO - 07.06.2012 20:46:14.366

------- PROGRAM START -------
INFO - 07.06.2012 20:46:14.366 Program ver: 20.3.0
INFO - 07.06.2012 20:46:14.373 Error loading locale (C:/Program Files (x86)/Livestream Procaster/procaster_en_US)
INFO - 07.06.2012 20:46:14.402 GlobalCommanderAccessor: createGlobalCommander
INFO - 07.06.2012 20:46:14.402 Creating UICommander
INFO - 07.06.2012 20:46:14.402 SettingsCommander:: Load Settings

What can I do to fix this, as reinstalling hasn't fixed the issue at all?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 6th July 2012, 23:16
thedrawinghistorian thedrawinghistorian is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Default

The program just started to display the icon and window now, about 45 minutes after I started the program and it showed in the task manager.

Updated Logs are too long and too large to post here.


There's still an issue, clearly, since it took over 45 minutes for the program to display graphically, but I'm not sure what other updated information I can provide.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th July 2012, 12:30
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,503
Default

thedrawinghistorian,

Open Procaster's preferences and click the 'Desktop' tab. Please be sure 'Minimize window when broadcasting' is not enabled.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th July 2012, 04:20
thedrawinghistorian thedrawinghistorian is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ernielive View Post
thedrawinghistorian,

Open Procaster's preferences and click the 'Desktop' tab. Please be sure 'Minimize window when broadcasting' is not enabled.
I will attempt to do so again when procaster decides to show up once more. I've attempted to attach an image of the situation where the program displays as running in the Task Manager, but has no graphical display of any kind.

It was able to stream for nine hours straight last night, but I have the exact same issue trying to start the program again tonight, even double-checking that "minimize window when broadcasting" was not enabled. It is not just the bottom bar that doesn't display, it's the entire program, before it even shows me the login screen or basic window.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th July 2012, 05:44
thedrawinghistorian thedrawinghistorian is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 4
Default

I used Process Explorer's "bring to front" to try to make any sort of graphical interface appear after , but was met with "No visible windows found for this process".
Attached Images
File Type: png Procaster display problems - process explorer.png (190.3 KB, 3 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th July 2012, 14:47
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,503
Default

Could you try uninstalling your current version of Procaster, and installing the latest beta, 20.3.4, and let me know if you continue to experience the issue?
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 4th July 2013, 16:44
Redictus Redictus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 1
Default

I'm having the same issues. I simply can't get it to work. I've tried to uninstall it, reinstall it and tried several settings, but to no avail.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump