#1  
Old 17th June 2012, 04:56
ongrace ongrace is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 3
Default Can I use Wirecast with New Livestream?

There is a way to do this? Maybe using RTMP, RTSP or something like that?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17th June 2012, 11:25
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

ongrace,

At this time, streaming to New Livestream can only be done with Livestream for Producers or the Producer plugin for Tricaster.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 20th June 2012, 18:13
kolctv kolctv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 2
Default tricaster plugin

I called sales/support today and told them I had a trickster Studio running ver 2.5. They told me just to use trickster as I would with other streams. The problem is I don't know what to put in as my publishing point/location...

What is the common path one uses?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 21st June 2012, 11:47
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

kolctv,

Please refer to the information in the New Livestream support ticket you opened.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 26th September 2012, 21:41
FloridaSwimNetwork FloridaSwimNetwork is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 4
Question Need overlays

We need the ability to have a logo and overlays on our broadcast and have previously done this via wirecast. Any suggestions on how to do this with new livestream?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
new livestream, streaming, wirecast

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump