#1  
Old 11th June 2012, 14:36
Kayaoceshie Kayaoceshie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default My audio is messed up.

I want it to just pick up the audio from the movie not the audio through the speakers. If I shuffle or type it picks it up and plays it which I don't want. How do I make it just have TV audio?

It's also looping which is very annoying but that might be addressed if I can get the computer audio, right?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11th June 2012, 14:41
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Kayaoceshie,

In Procaster's Audio Mixer, please be sure you have speaker's audio selected as a source, and any external microphones or default inputs are not also present as a source.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11th June 2012, 14:46
Kayaoceshie Kayaoceshie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Okay I think that's working.
Um I am using a laptop with a built in mic, does that affect anything?

That worked to get my voice off, but now I have an echo.

Last edited by Kayaoceshie; 11th June 2012 at 15:02.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11th June 2012, 15:27
Kayaoceshie Kayaoceshie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 4
Default Audio is echoing

I have my audio in my speakers and it runs fine, but there is an echo that wont stop. Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11th June 2012, 15:41
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Kayaoceshie,

Make sure you don't have any instances of your player open while streaming. This includes your Livestream channel page, embedded player on a personal website, or Livestream Studio.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 13th June 2012, 05:56
juliaaspinwall juliaaspinwall is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ernielive View Post
Kayaoceshie,

In Procaster's Audio Mixer, please be sure you have speaker's audio selected as a source, and any external microphones or default inputs are not also present as a source.
Ernie,

It looks from your answer that I can't use an external mic and have the audio work properly. Am I understanding that correctly? From my own tests this would be true: using the built-in mic works fine, using an external mic creates an echo.

Thanks,

Julia
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 13th June 2012, 09:58
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Julia,

You should be able to use an external mic without issue. Can you provide the brand and model of your mic, and how it is connected to your computer? Also, can you confirm that the external mic is the only source present in your audio mixer and that it is not picking up the audio of your speakers?
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24th July 2012, 12:32
HanakoFairhall HanakoFairhall is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Unhappy I also have an audio issue

Hello,

I am also having audio issues. Livestream picks up my voice and background noise, but I do not want it to do this, I want it to pick up sounds from musical clips I may play or other forms of playback, but I do not see my speakers as an audio source in the Sound Mixer, just my microphone, how do I fix this?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 24th July 2012, 16:59
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

HanakoFairhall,

What operating system are you using?
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 25th July 2012, 02:44
HanakoFairhall HanakoFairhall is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 3
Default

I am running Windows XP Service Pack 3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
audio, help !!

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump