#1  
Old 5th June 2012, 21:50
ronvave ronvave is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Unhappy Cropped livestream output

Hi,

Has anyone had problems with livestream screen being cropped or zoomed in, even though the feed from video cameras is wide and fine?

I ask because this is the problem we've been facing for the past few months.

Our livestream screen settings is set to 4:3, which is the same as that of the video cameras.

Any proposed solutions will be sincerely appreciated.

thanks,
ron
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 8th June 2012, 10:52
bradlustig bradlustig is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ronvave View Post
Hi,

Has anyone had problems with livestream screen being cropped or zoomed in, even though the feed from video cameras is wide and fine?

I ask because this is the problem we've been facing for the past few months.

Our livestream screen settings is set to 4:3, which is the same as that of the video cameras.

Any proposed solutions will be sincerely appreciated.

thanks,
ron
I just switched to a new computer and I'm having this same issue. Feed is perfectly fine in other programs. One thing I noticed is if I choose the lowest quality it will actually zoom out some but the video is unrecognizable. I'd love to see a fix on this.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 8th June 2012, 15:29
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Could you please let me know what method you are using to broadcast (Studio, Webcaster, Procaster, etc) and what your input sources are?
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 8th June 2012, 15:49
bradlustig bradlustig is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

I have only tried studio, haven't tried procaster. Input for video is via usb. I am using the free version, not sure if that matters. Computer I'm using now is an XP professional. The other computer without the issues was a netbook with Windows 7 (no issues with video, but it would lose the feed about once a day). I'll give procaster a try if it's an option for me. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th June 2012, 21:22
bradlustig bradlustig is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Installed the procaster and after figuring it all out it's working perfectly. Lots of tweaks available even for the free account. It does seem to be a CPU hog though. I'll search the forums to see what I can do about that.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
livestream, screen size

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump