#1  
Old 1st June 2012, 11:32
saed201031 saed201031 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Default stop Livestream Procaster

hi

help me Why stop Livestream Procaster every 3 hours؟

Please I want to solve
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 2nd June 2012, 13:53
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

saed201031,

Please supply the following information:

CPU, RAM
Operating System
Procaster version number (open preferences, click "i" in top right-hand corner)
Results of a speed test run to New York, NY at www.newyork.speedtest.net
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 2nd June 2012, 15:19
saed201031 saed201031 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Default

cpu:G620 @ 2.60GHz
ram:3.48
speed test : ping 48 ms , download speed:2.82mbps , upload speed 0.63
procaster version number:20.3.0p
Operating System:windows xp
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd June 2012, 16:35
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

saed201031,

Could you please explain more on how Procaster is stopping; is it crashing, do you receive any type of error before/after it stops? Could you also let us know which preset you're attempting to encode with?

Matt
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd June 2012, 18:39
saed201031 saed201031 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Default

This message that appears
http://i44.servimg.com/u/f44/16/64/76/56/121210.jpg
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 2nd June 2012, 18:56
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Do you run any other programs while running Procaster? Are you using any hardware such as a capture device or tablet?
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd June 2012, 05:14
saed201031 saed201031 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Programs that run at the same time:

WebcamMax
Mozilla Firefox
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 3rd June 2012, 09:56
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

I would suggest closing the additional programs if possible, or at least closing the one which is least important to your workflow. Does Procaster still crash if these programs are closed? Also, could you tell me which quality setting you are streaming at?
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 3rd June 2012, 11:27
saed201031 saed201031 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Also, could you tell me which quality setting you are streaming at?
Did you mean quality:mobile quality (198kbps)
Why to I close every 3 hours
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 6th June 2012, 11:40
saed201031 saed201031 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 7
Default

help me Please
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump