#1  
Old 2nd April 2011, 08:56
ainsleyian ainsleyian is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Exclamation Error opening camera (it can be busy)

Hi

I am using Version 20.0.151 of Procaster
and a Dazzle DVC100 Video Device

Have windows xp netbook and windows 7 laptop

yesterday on the laptop had this working and used AMCap to make a colour picture

today all i get is the above message on the two pc's

Please advise where im going wrong

Thank you
Ian Ainsley
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 4th April 2011, 14:09
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ainsleyian View Post
I am using Version 20.0.151 of Procaster
and a Dazzle DVC100 Video Device

Have windows xp netbook and windows 7 laptop

yesterday on the laptop had this working and used AMCap to make a colour picture

today all i get is the above message on the two pc's

Please advise where im going wrong
Hey Ian, Dazzle devices are not supported by Procaster. However it sounds like you're going live in screen mode - is this correct? If so, I recommend selecting "No Camera" as Procaster's input source.

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st June 2011, 05:24
msfocb msfocb is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default Error opening camera (it can be busy)

Hello,

same problem here on the Dazzle DVC100, on Windows XP Pro SP3, with version 20.x.x of Procaster. I solved the problem using the previous Procaster version 10.0.124.

Download it here:

http://cdn.livestream.com/mds/Livest...r-10.0.114.exe

On XP, don't forget to install the right version of PCLEUSB2x32.exe

http://cdn.pinnaclesys.com/SupportFi...readmeHW10.htm

Works like a charm.

Michel
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 1st June 2011, 13:28
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by msfocb View Post
Hello,

same problem here on the Dazzle DVC100, on Windows XP Pro SP3, with version 20.x.x of Procaster. I solved the problem using the previous Procaster version 10.0.124.

Download it here:

http://cdn.livestream.com/mds/Livest...r-10.0.114.exe
This isn't really a solution. As newer versions of Procaster are released, we stop supporting older versions. If you install Procaster 10.0.114 the program won't run, but will instead force you to update to version 20.0.151.

The best solution is to get a new capture device or to stream from a different machine, if possible.

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 14th January 2012, 06:28
gstorck gstorck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Default

haha...
easy software solutions are always to get new hardware.

I've got the same problem with JVC GR DX77U on a Mac. It works depending on Procaster version. On the most recent 20.2.39, for example, it stopped working. I think I'll have to install the older version and do not ever click update anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 14th January 2012, 16:45
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

gstorck,

Could you please confirm you don't have anything else open that might be accessing the camera such as Skype, Gchat, etc. and have you restarted your computer? Since you said the previous versions worked these might not be the solution, but I'd like to rule something quick and easy like this out.

If you continue to experience this behavior please open a support ticket and we'll try to assist you. In the ticket please include an overview of your experience as well as the following system specs:

CPU, RAM
Operating system
Make and model of camera and how it's connected

Matt
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th January 2012, 16:41
bcdschool bcdschool is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Same problem.

I connected my Canon ZR930 (listed as "certified") and did a "Go Live" test run. Everything worked. Did another test a few seconds later (after changing a couple of Desktop settings) and got the Error opening camera message.

Have tried restarting the camera, restarting the application (version 20.2.39 by the way), and switching the Desktop settings back to what they were. Nothing has worked.

Procaster recognizes the camera and I can see a picture if I go into Preferences > Video > Cropping. I just can't get it to "Go Live" with it.

Any help would be appreciated.

Update: I'm using a Macbook Pro running OS 10.6.8

Update 2: Tried uninstalling and reinstalling Procaster. Same thing happened. Worked perfectly the first time, got the Error opening camera message the second time. This time I did not change any settings -- just clicked stop, then Go Live right away. This is very frustrating.

Last edited by bcdschool; 17th January 2012 at 16:58.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 23rd January 2012, 11:00
indystar indystar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bcdschool View Post
Same problem.

I connected my Canon ZR930 (listed as "certified") and did a "Go Live" test run. Everything worked. Did another test a few seconds later (after changing a couple of Desktop settings) and got the Error opening camera message.

Have tried restarting the camera, restarting the application (version 20.2.39 by the way), and switching the Desktop settings back to what they were. Nothing has worked.

Procaster recognizes the camera and I can see a picture if I go into Preferences > Video > Cropping. I just can't get it to "Go Live" with it.

Any help would be appreciated.

Update: I'm using a Macbook Pro running OS 10.6.8

Update 2: Tried uninstalling and reinstalling Procaster. Same thing happened. Worked perfectly the first time, got the Error opening camera message the second time. This time I did not change any settings -- just clicked stop, then Go Live right away. This is very frustrating.
Getting the same thing. It works via the browser but doesn't work via podcaster software. MacPro 8 core 4GB Ram.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 23rd January 2012, 15:25
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

For the mac versions we detected an issue with the DV Camera's we're currently are fixing it, you can only use the DV Camera once every time you are using procaster.
When you open the cropping window it will stop working. Advised until we release a fix is:
1) Set all settings
2) Close procaster
3) Start procaster
4) Immediately start streaming.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21st March 2012, 22:33
alejobolivar alejobolivar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Hi
SAME ERROR
I am using Version 20.2.69 of Procaster

and This Video Device http://www.hauppauge.com/site/produc..._colossus.html

Have windows 7 Ultimate 64Bits

Thank you
Alejandro S
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
error opening camera

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump