#1  
Old 27th May 2012, 15:51
snoopy414 snoopy414 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Default New Livestream with mulit-camera

Hi,

I just ordered the broadcaster for use on the new live stream. I currently use the original live stream studio and pro caster and wanted to know if the new live stream allows the use of multi-camera? In the sense of being able to cue different live feeds.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 29th May 2012, 11:14
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Snoopy414,

At this time, switching camera feeds on New Livestream is only possible when using a hardware switcher.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th May 2012, 21:10
snoopy414 snoopy414 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ernielive View Post
Snoopy414,

At this time, switching camera feeds on New Livestream is only possible when using a hardware switcher.
Thank you for the quick response. What hardware switcher would you recommend that would take advantage of the Livestream broadcaster? I don't have a hugh budget so cost is definitely a determining factor.

Thank you again!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th May 2012, 22:31
snoopy414 snoopy414 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Default

Would something like Blackmagic ATEM TV Studio production switcher work with new live stream and the live stream broadcaster?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 30th May 2012, 11:41
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

snoopy414,

You should be able to use an ATEM switcher by outputting the program HDMI into the Broadcaster. Please note you should send audio into the ATEM via AES (coaxial) in order to output correctly.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 30th May 2012, 11:54
snoopy414 snoopy414 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Smile

Last question... :-)

My initial plans were to use the broadcaster attached to our Canon XA10 to stream video within a crowd and than switch back to a static camera mounted infront of a stage. Would switching cameras feeds in this manner work with the new livestream? If I introduce the ATEM TVS into the mix?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 30th May 2012, 13:28
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

As the switching will be handled by the ATEM, your desired workflow should function properly on the New platform.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 31st May 2012, 16:36
snoopy414 snoopy414 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Default

So I'll be able to switch feeds from my broadcaster via wifi and a hardwire static camera connect to the ATEM TVS.

Great support, thank you for all your help!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 31st May 2012, 17:47
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

snoopy414,

I just want to make a clear note that the Broadcaster would be used as the last step in your workflow to New Livestream. You would have to switch cameras in the ATEM and output the program HDMI into the Broadcaster, which will send the final mix to New Livestream.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 31st May 2012, 23:35
snoopy414 snoopy414 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 7
Default

I just got an email regarding the broadcaster being delayed until June 25th. I have an event in early June. Would my workflow still work without the broadcaster? Can ATEM TVS work with the producer software?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump