#1  
Old 27th May 2012, 12:17
gcfchurch gcfchurch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Question CPU usage

So, every time I run procaster, it runs great for about 30 minutes. Then, without warning, it closes everything, deletes my recording, and gives an error. The error is:

The CPU cannot encode at the current bitrate. Please lower the bitrate and re-start.

My issue is that my CPU never runs over 15-18% when this occurs. Even at the lowest bitrate procaster crashes and blames it on my CPU.

Temps are in the 50-60C range, CPU is built for 100C.

My specs are: Intel Core i7 x940 @ 2.134 GHz with 8 GB RAM. It's not the CPU...what is the problem?

I also have a NVIDIA Quadro FX3800M graphics card (2 GB dedicated RAM). It never runs over 11% at 35C.

HELP!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 27th May 2012, 14:33
ShadWolf ShadWolf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Angry

I have the same problem too! It keeps telling me the CPU load is over 80% then stops everything and tells me to change the CPU rate and re-start. And also says… try closing other app or lower quality.

Intel Core 2 Duo ~@2.66GHz | 8GB RAM | Nvidia GeForce 9400 GPU (256MB)

Procaster generates too much CPU load, it doesn't need to be running that high, because whenever it's running it's running at pretty much all the CPU load when it's normally at 3-12% when it's not running. When it is running however it's using 125.0% CPU. It's absurd and ridiculous for it to be running that high, I've used other streaming service like Ustream.tv and it doesn't even run as high CPU load as that, it uses ¼ of CPU load. – Back to the main problem…I've got a connection of 16Mb/s that's plenty to stream at normal quality with Procaster, and there is sufficient minimum hardware requirements to stream too.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th May 2012, 11:26
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

gcfchurch - Could you please send your logs to procaster@livestream.com. In the email please reference this forum post.

ShadWolf - While your system does meet the minimum requirements that is it. With a MacBook Pro with your specs you'd really only be able to encode at the mobile preset without having additional programs open.

Matt
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 29th May 2012, 13:58
ShadWolf ShadWolf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbaron View Post
ShadWolf - While your system does meet the minimum requirements that is it. With a MacBook Pro with your specs you'd really only be able to encode at the mobile preset without having additional programs open.

Matt
Livestream Support
That's no good to me if I can only stream without having other apps open. I need to be able to stream while having apps open. I think Procaster needs to be redesigned if people want to be able to stream at the same kind of spec as me. Having it running the CPU usage to 125.0% is ridiculous, I would of expected it to run at somewhere around at 40%. :/
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd June 2012, 19:15
sailor16 sailor16 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadWolf View Post
That's no good to me if I can only stream without having other apps open. I need to be able to stream while having apps open. I think Procaster needs to be redesigned if people want to be able to stream at the same kind of spec as me. Having it running the CPU usage to 125.0% is ridiculous, I would of expected it to run at somewhere around at 40%. :/


True! Cause I have the same problem and As I start it up with only Paint Tool Sai and youtube then it crashes. I have good old Windows XP( im not getting 7 or Vista) And really Livestream staff don't really help with this problem and need a new redesign procaster so it doesn't run up to 100% so quickly even with nothing but one app.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd June 2012, 12:19
gcfchurch gcfchurch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Where do I find the logs? I cannot seem to be able to figure out where they are.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd June 2012, 12:24
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

gcfchurch,

You can find the logs by going into Procaster's preferences, then the 'Video' tab, then clicking 'Save Logs' at the bottom of the page. This will save a ProcasterLogs.zip file to your desktop.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10th June 2012, 16:15
gcfchurch gcfchurch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Default Logs

They are too large to upload to the thread. Is there a specific one you are looking for?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11th June 2012, 14:10
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

gcfchurch,

Please see Matt's reply a little further up the page, requesting you send the logs to procaster@livestream.com, referencing this forum post in your email.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15th July 2012, 12:01
gcfchurch gcfchurch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 6
Default

I have sent e-mails concerning this issue. It is a recurring problem that I'd like to get a handle on.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bitrate, cpu, crash, encode

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump