#1  
Old 18th March 2012, 23:01
WarriorofZarona WarriorofZarona is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Default Not picking up Roxio Capture

Ever since the new update, I haven't been able to stream any video captured on my Roxio GameCap. I use desktop mode, but even though I see the video on my desktop, on the stream, it is simply a black screen where the video should be captured.

Is this a glitch? It worked before, and now it isn't anymore.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th March 2012, 08:04
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

@WarriorofZarona on Windows Vista or Higher, leave Aero enabled, on Windows XP you can't change it.
If you said Always to the Aero dialog, you can change it in the procaster settings, you can find it by going to preferences --> Desktop tab --> and change Always in the bottom to never or ask.

Did you have desktop capture enabled when it worked before? What did you change in between sessions?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th March 2012, 20:02
WarriorofZarona WarriorofZarona is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Maybe that was it. I was trying to increase the performance on my computer so I changed my scheme.

But doesn't procaster ask me to switch to a basic scheme? Or was it Aero? I don't remember.

Anyway, I tried it now and it does work with Aero on. Unfortunately, it skips incredibly, but I think that's just the fault on my computer. :/

Any suggestions on increasing performance? I know both Roxio and Procaster are using up ALL my CPU usage, so it makes it really hard to stream any of my PS3 stuff.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th March 2012, 07:51
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

Procaster does ask you if you want to switch to basic scheme, perhaps you didn't read the question and pressed always in a reflex?

Did it also skip with the previous version of procaster? Could you also say which CPU you have, how much memory and what quality you are trying to stream?


Ronald.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd November 2012, 16:56
chaosjace chaosjace is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Default Aero on or off doesn't affect anything

i have changed all the settings and procaster wont pick up roxio
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump