Go Back   Livestream Forum > Support > Procaster Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 17th March 2012, 22:36
Davirman Davirman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
Default Windows Media Player cannot play the file. The Player might not support the file type

Hi all when I record a game and will see it and try to open it I got the message here

Windows Media Player cannot play the file. The Player might not support the file type or might not support the codec that was used to compress the file

Anyone know how I can see what I films in the future
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th March 2012, 08:56
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

Davirman, which version of Windows Media Player are you using? And could you also indicate how long the recording is?

We use WMP and VLC (http://www.videolan.org/) to test, if VLC can't play it, the recording is corrupt, for WMP, it should work, unless you have an really old version, or the recording length is too long.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th March 2012, 15:54
Davirman Davirman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
Default

I user WMP 12 and VLC and QTP

I also have the new version of Procaster





Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th March 2012, 15:58
Davirman Davirman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
Default





it also saved the format in this file



How do i get procaster to saved a better filformat

Last edited by Davirman; 19th March 2012 at 16:01.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 19th March 2012, 16:02
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

How large is the file, is it possible that you email it to us? procaster@livestream.com so we can check what is going on.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 19th March 2012, 16:14
Davirman Davirman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
Default

mail send to your
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 19th March 2012, 16:49
Davirman Davirman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
Default I Procaster SWTOR

I Procaster SWTOR

That is when I use procaster with SWTOR to do so

Could this be why it does not work

And when vill procaster supporte SWTOR

Last edited by Davirman; 19th March 2012 at 17:14.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th March 2012, 13:12
Davirman Davirman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
Default

Hey i get it to work yesterday

And today i get it to work

i just do that

1. i start SWTOR

2. minimize SWTOR

3. i start procaster

and i can see a it work
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump