#1  
Old 7th February 2012, 00:47
fingerlakes1 fingerlakes1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Default Procaster Beta, Vidblaster & Framerate

I have downloaded and installed the latest Beta version of Procaster to solve the audio issue many have experienced. Now, when I configure Procaster w/ Vidblaster it will lock the framerate at 1 fps.

If I go live it gives a Lost Signal message on a black screen.

Has anyone else experienced this and is there a solution?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 23rd February 2012, 16:45
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

fingerlakes1,

I'd suggest installing Procaster version 20.2.69 and let us know if you experience further difficulties.

Matt
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd February 2012, 19:09
fingerlakes1 fingerlakes1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Tried that. Still getting 1 fps. I've been using FLME to stream but would prefer Procaster as I have always used in the past.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 25th February 2012, 11:49
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

I tested Vidblaster and Procaster without issue. Please make certain the Vidblaster output isn't set to 1fps. The attached screenshot displays where to find this.

Matt
Livestream Support
Attached Images
File Type: png Untitled.png (12.0 KB, 38 views)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump