#1  
Old 27th November 2011, 15:39
xboxlivegamer xboxlivegamer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Default Game mode overlay not appearing

The overlay for game mode doesn't appear most of the time. Yes, I do start procaster before I start the game so that isn't an issue.

Since the overlay does not appear, I can't stream and it is quite annoying. I don't know if it's because the game I am trying to stream is not supported (that would be LA Noire).

Any help at all would be very much appreciated. Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28th November 2011, 09:09
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by xboxlivegamer View Post
The overlay for game mode doesn't appear most of the time. Yes, I do start procaster before I start the game so that isn't an issue.

Since the overlay does not appear, I can't stream and it is quite annoying. I don't know if it's because the game I am trying to stream is not supported (that would be LA Noire).

Any help at all would be very much appreciated. Thank you!
I am sorry for the issues you are having. If you can, please let me know the version of procaster you are using. Also please ensure that you are set to game mode. Also please let me know if you are playing LA Noire as a normal game, or if you are running it from Steam.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 7th December 2011, 02:33
chrishughes2020 chrishughes2020 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coryfrans View Post
I am sorry for the issues you are having. If you can, please let me know the version of procaster you are using. Also please ensure that you are set to game mode. Also please let me know if you are playing LA Noire as a normal game, or if you are running it from Steam.
Hi. I'm having the same problems. I can stream the game (L.A. Noire Complete Edition, Retail) on desktop mode, but the stream and recorded video shows lots of flickering and slowdown that was not present on my screen. Like the original poster, I do not get an overlay in game mode, so I can not stream.

I am using the newest version of procaster as of this post (20.2.0).

Thanks for any info!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 7th December 2011, 17:22
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

Since you are streaming in desktop mode, you'll likely experience the screen flickering. I'd suggest downloading the latest version of Procaster and streaming in game mode then let us know if you have further problems.

Here is a link to our forum where you can download our newest beta release:
http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=7604

Matt
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 8th December 2011, 00:13
chrishughes2020 chrishughes2020 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks Matt,
I installed the newest Procaster (Beta) program, 20.2.43, as you suggested and just gave it a try. Unfortunately, I could not get the overlay in game mode on LA Noire.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 8th December 2011, 10:07
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

Hi Chris,

Which version of Windows are you running and is this a Steam game?

Matt
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 8th December 2011, 21:22
chrishughes2020 chrishughes2020 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbaron View Post
Hi Chris,

Which version of Windows are you running and is this a Steam game?

Matt
Livestream Support
I am running Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, it's currently up to date. I have the retail version of the game, not the Steam version.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 13th December 2011, 11:02
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrishughes2020 View Post
I am running Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, it's currently up to date. I have the retail version of the game, not the Steam version.
Hello,

I am thinking that since you need to run the Rockstar Games Social Club app to run La Noire, that procaster is trying to hook that instead of the actual game. If you can, please send your procaster logs to procaster@livestream.com with the link to this thread in the body of the email.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump