#51  
Old 7th February 2012, 09:02
waynemerchant waynemerchant is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Default Got the same thing

not good when you are trying to broadcast for a client
Reply With Quote
  #52  
Old 7th February 2012, 09:13
benhomer benhomer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 570
Default

Can you let us know when you experienced this issue? Please give us a call or open a support ticket and we can schedule a time to look into it directly to try to replicate what you experienced.

-Ben
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #53  
Old 20th May 2012, 01:22
br_andedbyarose br_andedbyarose is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
Unhappy perfect streaming, just not on my channel

Tonight I tried to show a movie to my friends and it was broadcasting perfectly on my side but the channel was black right off the bat.
Reply With Quote
  #54  
Old 20th May 2012, 10:17
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,503
Default

br_andedbyarose,

When this occurred, did you look in your studio? Sometimes there can be a 'dead source' in your studio, which shows black instead of the actual broadcast. If this occurs you can just remove the dead source from the sources section of the broadcast live tab in the studio.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #55  
Old 22nd December 2012, 17:35
ProjectNightmare ProjectNightmare is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 4
Default

I have been havng issues with my Procaster as well, same as the results as the above responces to the previous complaning users, My Procaster works fine and says that I'm streaming perfectly when on the Mobile setting or an bps average below 500, but for some reason it just shows up on a black screen on my Stream, I even restarted it like I was asked to when I asked for help and that did nothing at all. It only worked ONCE for me at one point when my Caster worked fine, I know I should open a ticket, but if any users around here has solved the issue please contact me through here and we can do a Join.me please please help me out because I hate using Manycam as a last resort.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
black screen, not working, updated

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump