#21  
Old 25th September 2011, 04:57
Oreoocookiez Oreoocookiez is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benhomer View Post
This issue should be resolved now - if anyone is still experiencing this please open a ticket so we can get in touch with you directly to troubleshoot further.

-Ben
Livestream Support
Hi Ben , It seems as though Im still having this problem as well .
Will be sending in a ticket shortly !
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 25th September 2011, 05:17
Xerion Xerion is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Exclamation Stream is offline, even when broadcasting.

So livestream with procaster has worked fine for half a year now since I began using it.. It worked last week just fine.
Then I try it today and I boot up procaster and begin to broadcast but when I go to my channel to watch what i'm streaming it says offline. So I updated to the latest procaster and still gives me the same result. It doesn't even have the little red "live" image at the bottom of the screen. in fact it shows up for a few seconds and then disappears before anything even shows up on screen. When I check procaster at the bottom left of my screen it shows the preview just fine and it says "Perfect Streaming".
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 25th September 2011, 07:47
AlexBonkers AlexBonkers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default please help!

i am experiencing this issue right now o.o
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 25th September 2011, 09:01
ScrollOfDrasticAlcoholism ScrollOfDrasticAlcoholism is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Is "automatically go live when broadcasting" checked in your Procaster settings? I'm very new to this whole thing but I ran into a similar issue when I decided to uncheck that box. Everything showed fine on my end, but for 40 mins I didn't notice I wasn't actually broadcasting to the people watching. I even tried to use the keyboard shortcut to broadcast and that didn't seem to work, so I just keep it checked all the time now.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 26th September 2011, 01:20
Servbot41 Servbot41 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Default

I'm having the same issue as well currently. It flashes LIVE, but quickly goes offline, even though I'm successfully streaming from my end.
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 26th September 2011, 01:42
click4dylan click4dylan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I'm having the same problem as well. Was working fine yesterday. Reinstalled entire application but still no luck. Opened a ticket
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 26th September 2011, 01:52
Setarii Setarii is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I am having the same problem too, been using it for a few weeks now fine and yesterday it did this but I fixed it by restarting Procaster, but now it's not going away. How do we fix it?

Opened a ticket too btw.
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 26th September 2011, 03:20
MyTriforce MyTriforce is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I sent a ticket and I'm having this problem suddenly now too.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 26th September 2011, 05:52
Darylfox Darylfox is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Default

I am having problems as well. I was in the middle of a stream and then suddenly my viewers saw nothing but black while I had a live stream happening. Everything was perfect on my side. I sent a ticket as well regarding this.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 26th September 2011, 07:03
Agoran Agoran is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I am having the same problem too
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
black screen, not working, updated

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump