#1  
Old 1st September 2011, 18:27
Djwhitebooty Djwhitebooty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Angry Streaming live, but channel displays offline/black screen

I'm using Procaster, and when I go live it seems to be fine. My preview shows what I want, and I'm streaming in mobile quality, and audio is directly from my speakers.
I was streaming and my friends tried to view it, but they said it was black. My preview was fine, so I was kind of like WTF.
Then I went to my channel via google chrome, and got a black screen. I tried to go live again about two or three more times, but every time was black. Then I went live and viewed it on firefox and IE, and they were all black.
Is the site having issues? I wasn't able to stream well last night either. I clicked on save my recording, but it didn't save it and now all the time I had put it is lost. :/
A quick answer is appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 1st September 2011, 18:50
Djwhitebooty Djwhitebooty is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Something new. The screen doesn't go black, my stream only goes live for a few seconds, but the procaster stays running. This is really frustrating!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 1st September 2011, 18:59
Kmroberts16 Kmroberts16 is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 24
Default

I would recommend trying to restart your channel page from the Livestream Account Center. You can do this under the "More" button which will give you a drop down menu and access to the restart button, and then attempting to go live again from Procaster. If you are still seeing problems going live I would recommend opening a support ticket so that we may troubleshoot with you more directly.

--
Best,
Kevin
Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 2nd September 2011, 19:49
Genesisw Genesisw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Default Live but not live

I have the 'go live when broadcasting' box checked just FYI.

Every time I try to stream procaster tells me that it's streaming, but the people on the viewing end of things tell me they see nothing or only saw the screen for a moment and then lost it again, meanwhile my status bar says I'm streaming perfectly. This goes for screencaps, webcam video, and games.

I'm using the latest version of procaster and have attempted to use the beta as well with the same problem happening.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 2nd September 2011, 21:07
Spazzberrie Spazzberrie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1
Default Similiar problem

This sounds almost exactly like my problem. My procaster says I'm streaming fine, but people can only see a black screen.
Doesn't help you in the slightest, but I'm keeping an eye on this thread in case someone posts a solution. :/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 3rd September 2011, 17:19
TheShades TheShades is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Default Same here

Glad it's not just me, then. Exact same thing is happening to me. It doesn't matter if I used the Procaster software, the Webcaster, or the Studio, the result is the same. I've tried restarting my PC, i've reset my Router, and i've re-installed Procaster,

Only twice was I able to get it working, but the first time it did, it disconnected and then it wouldn't work again. The second time went fine, but that was yesterday, and today it's not working again.

There's no obvious explanation for it that I can find, so hopefully someone can tell us what's wrong here.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 3rd September 2011, 22:30
Sugarcube101 Sugarcube101 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 1
Default Exact Same Thing

I just thought I'd report that I, too, have been experiencing this issue recently.

I got a stream to properly connect once this evening, but all other attempts have ended in failure.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 3rd September 2011, 22:58
MidnightMysteryMeow MidnightMysteryMeow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Default

I've been having the same problems. It's highly frustrating. I've tried what Kevin said to do. I've restarted the computer, reinstalled the Procaster... Nothing works.
So I did the final thing Kevin said... I've opened up a support ticket. :/ I've Googled all the different ways you could phrase the black screen problem, and it seems none of the ways have worked for me. I'm beginning to wonder if it's something to do with LiveStream itself... Which makes me a sad panda.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 4th September 2011, 18:58
SugarRave SugarRave is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 2
Default

It's odd, but a friend of mine was telling me she had this problem the other day. Now the same thing is happening to me ):

Procaster seems to be working on this end (and I can see footage from the preview) but my viewers claim to all see a black screen. I even tried capturing the livestream page itself, but all I could see on the video was a black screen, and an occasional flicker of 'offline'.

Also, since my first stream I've done various tests, but they don't show up under recent videos. They're listed in my studio though...
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 5th September 2011, 02:47
snowflake16yuki snowflake16yuki is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 2
Default same thing here

My settings say I'm online but my viewers only see a black screen of the OFFLINE screen...

Help please!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
black screen, not working, updated

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump