#1  
Old 29th August 2011, 11:16
AkisagiKun AkisagiKun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Default Procaster stopped recording

Hello, I am rather new to Livestream, I have recently made a new channel that has a hard time getting verified. Anyways, I was recording my screen with procaster and all of a sudden it stopped and told me it was encoding (this took a rather long time) and after the process was finished, I checked to see if the video was uploaded to my channel. I had the surprise to see not one but several videos that had different lengths, some around 15 minutes and other around 1 to 5 minutes. This was not the only issue: there was a large amount of recording missing (I guess it could have been from 15 minutes to 30 minutes). Is this problem related to the fact that my channel is not verified? Or is this due to the fact that I did not correctly configure procaster to match with my computer's performances? (If anyone has tips on how to do that I am all ears)

thank you for taking my problems in consideration
AkisagiKun
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th August 2011, 05:54
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

AkisagiKun,

If you are seeing your session broken up into multiple recordings this is a result of Procaster disconnecting from our servers, try switching to a more stable connection the next time you'd like to broadcast.

Matt
Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 30th August 2011, 07:48
AkisagiKun AkisagiKun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you for giving me this info so quick. Ithink it should be fine now.
AkisagiKun
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, procaster, recording, stopped

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump