#1  
Old 18th February 2012, 08:50
chinara chinara is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Default Chat Window in Procaster still visible

Hi there,

I've been livestreaming with the Procaster for some time now, but the chat window isn't invisible to my viewers. I've looked through the forums for a possible solution, but the only relevant one I've seen was for a Mac user. I use Windows 7. Specifics below:

Acer Aspire 5742G

Processor:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M480 @2.67 GHz

RAM:
4 GB

OS: Windows 7, 64-Bit System

If any more information is needed, I'll be happy to give some more.

Last edited by chinara; 18th February 2012 at 09:05.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22nd February 2012, 09:41
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chinara View Post
Hi there,

I've been livestreaming with the Procaster for some time now, but the chat window isn't invisible to my viewers. I've looked through the forums for a possible solution, but the only relevant one I've seen was for a Mac user. I use Windows 7. Specifics below:

Acer Aspire 5742G

Processor:
Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU M480 @2.67 GHz

RAM:
4 GB

OS: Windows 7, 64-Bit System

If any more information is needed, I'll be happy to give some more.
Hello,

Usually when this happens, windows is still set to areo mode. What you will need to do is disable areo mode in the procaster settings. You can do this by clicking on Preferences, then the Desktop tab. In the section "Switch to Basic scheme" select either Always or Ask. Restart procaster, select basic mode, and you should be able to capture your screen with out capturing the procaster chat.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 23rd October 2013, 13:31
Spirafall Spirafall is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Default Chat still visible to viewers

I have the same problem except this time, I'm using Windows 8 and there doesn't appear to be a Basic Mode option in Procaster 20.3.25v. Is there anything I can do so the chat doesn't appear?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
chat window, procaster, visible

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump