Go Back   Livestream Forum > Support > Procaster Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #101  
Old 15th September 2011, 04:22
Humps Humps is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 11
Default

Push-to-talk option would be awsome!

I was looking for 3rd party software which un/mutes microphone with pushing key, but there wasn't working one for that.

It may be annoying to stream all the noise in the room, keyboard sounds, breathing, coughing, angry wife yelling that I haven't taken garbage out... So it would be most welcome imporvement to be able to set same button to active voice than what I use in mumble.

I'm pretty sure that I am not only one who is looking for this feature.

br, Humps

Last edited by Humps; 18th September 2011 at 00:54. Reason: grammar, typos
Reply With Quote
  #102  
Old 15th September 2011, 05:01
4EverMaAT 4EverMaAT is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 17
Default

has disable audio (and audio detection) been added to the most recent beta? I cannot test properly if i am forced to enable audio from the server desktop. Plus, it might make the file size unnecessarily larger, especially if there is no actual sound being recorded.

Just need some sort of switch or checkbox to disable.
Reply With Quote
  #103  
Old 17th September 2011, 11:52
Galactrix Galactrix is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Default

My desired feature would be:

The ability to record the local file in HD, but only broadcast a Medium Quality stream for the live audience.

At the moment, the only way I can see to do this is to choose one of the preset multistreaming options like HD+Medium+Mobile. But that is too much for my bandwidth to handle - I don't want to be sending the HD and mobile streams to the live channel, I only want people to see the Medium version and still have the HD version recorded to my PC.

My upload speed is only 600kbps. If I try to send an HD stream it either buffers constantly for the viewers or drops after a few seconds. But I can send a medium quality stream just fine. I don't really want to use a third party program to do the local HD capture.
Reply With Quote
  #104  
Old 3rd October 2011, 10:58
mfcipriano mfcipriano is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FDGEmidland View Post
I was wondering if you could add the Dazzle as a new certified device to the new updated version of Livestream.
Thank you
Would be nice have support to Dazzle capture cards!!!
Reply With Quote
  #105  
Old 3rd October 2011, 11:59
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

mfcipriano if you install the latest beta, you should be able to capture from the dazzle. You can download the version from here: http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=7604 if you have any other questions, let us know.
Reply With Quote
  #106  
Old 9th October 2011, 19:31
Flood_Master Flood_Master is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Default How to lower CPU usage with Procaster

Ever since this update several months ago, the CPU usage of Procaster skyrocketted and now it's using 80% to 100% of it, making streaming decently near impossible.

I'm looking for the previous full version of Procaster that was not so CPU-intensive.

I run a Gateway laptop, Windows Vista, 4 GB of RAM, AMD Athlon x2 dual-core processor.
Reply With Quote
  #107  
Old 26th October 2011, 20:02
markhambaptist markhambaptist is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
Default Device not recognized

Since installing the latest version, our video camera (listed in Livestream as USB 2860) is not recognized. However, the camera is recognized if we run Webcaster (online). I have decided to downgrade to Version 20.1 until otherwise notified.
Reply With Quote
  #108  
Old 2nd November 2011, 09:56
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

@Flood_Master we want to achieve the highest quality encoding possible, this requires more CPU power on the users end. Pending on which exact AMD Athlon x2 dual-core processor you have, you can only stream mobile, or not at all with version 20.2.0 and higher.

@markhambaptist could you install version 20.2.43 (http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=7604) and see if it still gives the same problem, there was a known problem with version 20.2.0 not listing all the capture devices.
Reply With Quote
  #109  
Old 2nd November 2011, 12:22
decco decco is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
Default

A blacklist feature would be nice. Frequently I find Procaster hooking processes I do not intend to stream let alone cannot stream; such as Mumble, Teamspeak, and Hi-Rez Studio's launcher. A simple list where you can browse to an application, select the executable to add, and then adds the name to a "do not hook" list.
Reply With Quote
  #110  
Old 10th November 2011, 20:08
NickdeClaw NickdeClaw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 10
Default

Hello, I've noticed that with the new beta 20.2.43 there still appears to be no change to the .getCurrentContentTitle() API function to once again provide functionality that identifies the user who is broadcasting. I've been following the updates and will continue to hope this functionality is returned either via a change to .getCurrentContentTitle() or a new API function. Please consider this change!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump