Go Back   Livestream Forum > Support > Procaster Mac

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 28th July 2011, 21:16
duhring duhring is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Default New Mac Lion Procaster beta with HV20s

Just tested yesterday's beta using an HV20 in DV mode through firewire with no luck.

Is this capability being rolled in?

John
  #12  
Old 28th July 2011, 22:52
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

Could you shut down your mac, connect the camera, have it streaming and then turn it on to see if that works?
  #13  
Old 29th July 2011, 01:14
duhring duhring is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Default Restart work-around try...

I shut down... started the HV20, and then booted the Mac in Lion. I started version 20.0.89 of Procaster. I attached the "Lost Signal" screen. I'm using my home dsl to test... could that be the culprit?
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2011-07-28 at 8.53.28 PM.png (48.5 KB, 11 views)
  #14  
Old 31st July 2011, 06:45
seccitaj seccitaj is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Default Flickering elements while streaming desktop

Great job on the update for Mac OS X Lion. Otherwise the desktop streaming seems to be working as expected, but when i am playing World Of Warcraft and streaming, when i enter fullscreen mode (apple+m) in WoW, all the overlaid in-game elements (chat, action bars, unit frames) flicker in my stream. The game itself is being streamed fine, it's only the overlaying elements that flicker.

When i stream World Of Warcraft in windowed mode, it works fine, however, I'm experiencing awful FPS lag while streaming in windowed mode (which i didn't, with the old version of Procaster), so that is out of the question at the moment.

Note that WoW haven't been updated since the last version of Procaster and I didn't experience this flickering problem with the past versions of Procaster, so we'd have to assume the problem is in the new method you use to capture desktop in Mac Lion.
  #15  
Old 31st July 2011, 10:49
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

@duhring we could replicate the issue on webcams, not dv cams, if the webcam takes too long to start, it gives this message, could you give us your specifications of your mac?


@seccitaj apple only left one documented method to capture the desktop image. They shut down any other methods. We are still working on optimizing this, but this is the first version we are releasing.
  #16  
Old 31st July 2011, 18:52
duhring duhring is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 3
Default DV to Mac (Lion ver 10.7) using Procaster specs

Hi Ronald-

Here is my hardware profile

Model Name: MacBook Pro
Model Identifier: MacBookPro7,1
Processor Name: Intel Core 2 Duo
Processor Speed: 2.66 GHz
Number of Processors: 1
Total Number of Cores: 2
L2 Cache: 3 MB
Memory: 4 GB
Bus Speed: 1.07 GHz
Boot ROM Version: MBP71.0039.B0B
SMC Version (system): 1.62f6
  #17  
Old 2nd August 2011, 04:00
Blooguard Blooguard is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
Default

So when are we going to get a 64-bit compatible LPAudioRedirector.kext?

Procaster is unusable on Lion and under a 64-bit kernel (which it boots to by default now if you have compatible hardware).

So users with recent hardware that are running Lion may not be able to use Procaster.

Code:
$ file LPAudioRedirector 
LPAudioRedirector: Mach-O object i386
  #18  
Old 3rd August 2011, 16:44
billmcintosh billmcintosh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 17
Default does not work...

Tried it a dozen times on a brand new macbook pro quad core. just freezes...either the camera, or the whole thing.
  #19  
Old 5th August 2011, 15:31
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

Version 20.1.142
We have a new procaster release. I have to note that there are still 2 issues which are:
-Resizing and moving around the capture rectangle, but good speed when you actually stay still
-The option to save the videos to a own chosen location doesn't work (you can choose a folder, but the videos will still be stored in your Videos folder)

We have fixed the following:
-Capture Speed on camera's
-Problem with starting camera's (especially in 2d or 3d mode)
-Desktop audio capture works again
-Duplicate keys into the chat.
-Adding the default Microphone
-Adding back support for Mac Leopard

Last edited by RonaldH; 14th August 2011 at 14:27.
  #20  
Old 7th August 2011, 15:55
cavaliers60 cavaliers60 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 11
Default

I'm having problems with this new update. My Canon XL2 is certified to work on here, but I cannot get Procaster to recognize it. I always get a "signal lost" message. This really frustrated me as I needed it to work today, but it didn't. Is there anyway to fix this problem?
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump