Go Back   Livestream Forum > Support > Procaster Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 16th May 2011, 00:10
bladefalcon bladefalcon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 1
Exclamation Just starting, says it does not support HD mode for DV cameras?

So I just installed this and I checked the FAQs, but this error didn't appear. When I click on the big Go Live button on Procaster, an error message appears that says "Warning, Procaster does not support HD mode for DV cameras. Please change your DV camera to SD." I honestly have no idea what this means. I have a Dell XPS Laptop with a built-in webcam, but I don't know how to change its settings. Help would be greatly appreciated!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17th May 2011, 11:04
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bladefalcon View Post
So I just installed this and I checked the FAQs, but this error didn't appear. When I click on the big Go Live button on Procaster, an error message appears that says "Warning, Procaster does not support HD mode for DV cameras. Please change your DV camera to SD." I honestly have no idea what this means. I have a Dell XPS Laptop with a built-in webcam, but I don't know how to change its settings. Help would be greatly appreciated!
What version of Procaster are you using, bladefalcon? Are you able to go live with your webcam despite this message? Is anything plugged into your computer's firewire port(s)?

Jason
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 6th July 2011, 19:34
ezdoggydog ezdoggydog is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Post

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonlive View Post
What version of Procaster are you using, bladefalcon? Are you able to go live with your webcam despite this message? Is anything plugged into your computer's firewire port(s)?

Jason
I just tried it with my Dell XPS. Same problem. Just downloaded Procaster on this brand new machine and get the same message. No external devices plugged in.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 20th July 2011, 04:06
TheRevMichael TheRevMichael is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Default Same issue

Having the same issue, have a Dell XPS with an integrated webcam, nothing else plugged in and getting the same error, not sure how to fix this. Using the latest livestream procaster
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th July 2011, 12:58
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

bladefalcon, ezdoggydog, & TheRevMichael,

Please let us know exactly which version of Procaster you're using as there are several betas available in the forum.

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th July 2011, 13:34
TheRevMichael TheRevMichael is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 2
Default Just starting, says it does not support HD mode for DV cameras

I'm using the latest version that I downloaded after signing up for an account. Version 20.2.0
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 7th August 2011, 16:17
AishiterukonoBAKA AishiterukonoBAKA is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 1
Angry Dell XPS

Is it just the dell xps that isn't compatible with this or is there some way around this whole thing? Because I don't know how to change the settings on my integrated webcam, and when I tried an older Logitech webcam, it didn't register with the Procraster software
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 7th August 2011, 16:22
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

You can check if there are any settings for the webcam if you go into preferences, then go to the video tab and then in the settings tab you might be able to lower the settings, if you can't than the Dell XPS webcam isn't supported, your older logitech webcam should be able to show in the latest beta http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=7604 if it isn't visible there, please reply.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 17th August 2011, 02:51
Tymonster95 Tymonster95 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1
Default Same Problem Here

I too have a Dell XPS with an integrated webcam, and when I attempt to stream with it I get the same message as mentioned above. I have tried multiple versions of Procaster, but all wield the same result. Neither Procaster, nor the webcam have settings that can be changed to make it work.

I have however found my own solution. You can have Dell Webcam Central up, while streaming your desktop, thus streaming your webcam indirectly.

If a Livestream worker sees this, it appears that Procaster has a problem identifying the integrated webcam of the Dell XPS laptop (thinks its an external video recording camera, instead of a webcam). If four of us have found our way here to post about it, I'm sure there are many others having this problem. I enjoy your services, but I do request that you research into this issue, and perhaps try to fix it in future updates for Procaster.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 21st September 2011, 19:36
RevMichael RevMichael is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Thumbs down no solution yet?

Haven't been able to get this resolved and was hoping to integrate this to my website and actually start using livestream I tried the way suggested but I don't want viewers to see what I'm doing on my screen as I have to interact with different chat rooms and also integrate with skype for audio and the occassional video so I have a co-host during my shows. I don't want to have to use an expernal cam just because technicians haven't updated procaster to recognize an internal webcam
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump