#21  
Old 30th May 2011, 12:06
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

NewLifeTempleChurch,

I assume since you say Procaster is recognizing the device that it is powered on and you have the correct source selected on the device, analog/digital in?

Could you please let me know the error message you're getting from Procaster?

Thanks,
Matt
Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 3rd June 2011, 15:28
NewLifeTempleChurch NewLifeTempleChurch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 7
Default

The computer recognize that the ADVC 110. When I run the Procaster it shows my camera (ADVC 110) as Microsoft /DV Camera VCR. Then when I try to go live I get a messages "Error Opening Camera (it can be busy)... if even if the camera is in record mode. Is there a particular way that I should set the setting? Would it be better for me to call livestream for more assistance?
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 7th June 2011, 14:13
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NewLifeTempleChurch View Post
The computer recognize that the ADVC 110. When I run the Procaster it shows my camera (ADVC 110) as Microsoft /DV Camera VCR. Then when I try to go live I get a messages "Error Opening Camera (it can be busy)... if even if the camera is in record mode. Is there a particular way that I should set the setting? Would it be better for me to call livestream for more assistance?
NewLifeTempleChurch,

Can you be sure that no other programs are using the camera source (Skype or your browser, for example)? Can you replicate this with any other programs, such as Adobe FMLE? It's probably best if you call in or open a support ticket so that we can troubleshoot more directly.

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 26th July 2011, 16:02
opencourt opencourt is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 6
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by NYC729 View Post
I have a Canon Vixia HV40. It has a firewire and works GREAT. The problem is finding smaller laptops with firewire. In the future, USB3 will replace firewire. So the question is will the usb's in the cameras work with the new USB3 when it comes out
I'm considering a Vixia HV40 for livestreaming. Curious: can you stream with the camera in HD mode, or do you need to be in SD mode to connect over firewire?
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 26th July 2011, 16:51
Henry_live's Avatar
Henry_live Henry_live is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by opencourt View Post
I'm considering a Vixia HV40 for livestreaming. Curious: can you stream with the camera in HD mode, or do you need to be in SD mode to connect over firewire?
For streaming via Firewire, you will need to use the SD mode on the camera. Currently, procaster doesn't support HDV format video via Firewire.
__________________
-Henry
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 3rd August 2011, 19:26
rdegk155 rdegk155 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 5
Default

We are in the process of setting up for streaming and the whole connecting cameras thing has been the toughest issue.

We are buying a new windows laptop to be solely the streaming machine. The only problem is that now days virtually no new laptops have firewire.

How do capture cards connect to the computer. Would USB 3.0 be available in some cards? Can my Canon HF20 connect to some capture card and be able to stream?


Would the Blackmagic Intensity Shuttle work through usb 3.0?

Last edited by rdegk155; 3rd August 2011 at 19:32.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 3rd August 2011, 20:38
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rdegk155 View Post
We are in the process of setting up for streaming and the whole connecting cameras thing has been the toughest issue.

We are buying a new windows laptop to be solely the streaming machine. The only problem is that now days virtually no new laptops have firewire.

How do capture cards connect to the computer. Would USB 3.0 be available in some cards? Can my Canon HF20 connect to some capture card and be able to stream?


Would the Blackmagic Intensity Shuttle work through usb 3.0?
Answered here:
http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=7648
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 12th August 2011, 13:37
Premier2011 Premier2011 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Why is it my canon HDV40 is NOT recognized and your is........I have a MacBook.......Am I doing something wrong. I've been at this for weeks now,Please help.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 12th August 2011, 15:57
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

Premier2011,

Could you please confirm that you're connecting via Firewire and that your camera is in SD mode.

Thanks,
Matt
Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 26th December 2011, 14:07
thespshow thespshow is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default Help

Hello,
I have a Sony Handycam and I would like to know how I can live stream via USB. I can see the folder that pops up but I cannot see it in Procaster, etc. Also, if you know a good free Windows video editing software that I can use to edit my background that would be great. Thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
sony

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump