#1  
Old 18th April 2009, 06:54
OldAnon OldAnon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default Procaster Audio

I love this product but the sound just wont work even if i stream from the screen, or from a game, is there anyway to help me out? ive tried every option including input, my speakers are plugged into the back of a lcd tv and I cannot even access the sound options for input, any tips for streaming with audio? thanks

Last edited by OldAnon; 18th April 2009 at 07:30.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18th April 2009, 08:58
CorneliousJD CorneliousJD is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 16
Default

Try plugging your speakers directly into the green 3.5mm jack on the back of your PC, and then in the Procaster preferences select the option for speaker audio. This should make whatever sound your speakers are playing, stream.

This is actually an amazing feat by Procaster as well, because for the longest time you used to have to have a dedicated sound card to be able to stream your "what you hear" audio.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th April 2009, 15:43
olivierjansen olivierjansen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Unhappy No sound

In the Preferences/Audio there is no "speakers" option as you mention.
I can choose between DEFAULT INPUT DEVICE, Realtek HD Audio and Realtek HD Digital.
None of them work.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th April 2009, 18:01
OldAnon OldAnon is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CorneliousJD View Post
Try plugging your speakers directly into the green 3.5mm jack on the back of your PC, and then in the Procaster preferences select the option for speaker audio. This should make whatever sound your speakers are playing, stream.

This is actually an amazing feat by Procaster as well, because for the longest time you used to have to have a dedicated sound card to be able to stream your "what you hear" audio.
thats the problem im having.. i have it plugged into the jack and I cant adjust the sound under my sound options
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 21st April 2009, 01:58
sk89q sk89q is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Default

I'm having this same problem.

I've tried it with my "Stereo Mix" device as well with some virtual audio devices and no sound comes through. It works fine in every other program.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 21st April 2009, 10:51
benhomer benhomer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 570
Default

Are you running XP? If you experience an issue like this please send the log file located at

C:\Users\<his user name>\AppData\Local\Procaster\Procaster.log to procaster@mogulus.com so we can look into it further. Thank you for your help.

We should have a fix out for speakers audio in XP in the next release in Mid-May.

-Ben
Mogulus Support

Last edited by benhomer; 21st April 2009 at 11:12.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st April 2009, 20:34
andrw andrw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default

I have windows vista and i had my speakers plugged right in to the back of my computer and i still cant get it to broadcast sounds.
And i cant broadcast my microphone either when i select it as the main sound source still nothing.

specs:
windows vista home premium
3 gigs of ram
intel core 2 quad q6700 2.6 ghz
on board sound card. (according to ppl's posts u dont need a stand along sound card)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 21st April 2009, 21:14
sk89q sk89q is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 2
Default

I got sound working by reinstalling Procaster.

However, before I did that, I tried to troubleshoot the problem. One of my video capture drivers causes Procaster to crash (but it works in other programs) and another one causes Flash to crash on Mogulus (but not on other sites / other Flash movies), so I disabled combinations of those two to see if that solved the problem. Well it didn't, so I tried another idea.

I renamed my Procaster configuration folder (in AppData) to force Procaster to start with a blank slate and oddly the sound started to work. I tried this multiple times (with combinations of the disabled drivers) while using the same original settings I had and it continued to work.

I then re-installed Procaster without renaming my old configuration folder back to the right one. All my sound input devices as well as Procaster's speaker output option work.

Here is the diff output between the old procaster_global.xml file from the original installation and my current procaster_global.xml file:
Code:
10,12c10,12
<               <capturewidth>640</capturewidth>
<               <captureheight>480</captureheight>
<               <timelapse>1000</timelapse>
---
>               <capturewidth>1024</capturewidth>
>               <captureheight>768</captureheight>
>               <timelapse>100</timelapse>
20,21c20,21
<               <AudioDeviceID>3</AudioDeviceID>
<               <recordaudio>false</recordaudio>
---
>               <AudioDeviceID>0</AudioDeviceID>
>               <recordaudio>true</recordaudio>
23c23
<               <audio_vol>1023</audio_vol>
---
>               <audio_vol>512</audio_vol>
26,27c26,27
<               <SH_STOP>46</SH_STOP>
<               <SH_STOP_mod>2</SH_STOP_mod>
---
>               <SH_STOP>27</SH_STOP>
>               <SH_STOP_mod>0</SH_STOP_mod>
32c32
<               <SH_DESKTOP>82</SH_DESKTOP>
---
>               <SH_DESKTOP>49</SH_DESKTOP>
34c34
<               <SH_DESKTOP_WEB>69</SH_DESKTOP_WEB>
---
>               <SH_DESKTOP_WEB>50</SH_DESKTOP_WEB>
36c36
<               <SH_DESKTOP_WEB_3D>87</SH_DESKTOP_WEB_3D>
---
>               <SH_DESKTOP_WEB_3D>51</SH_DESKTOP_WEB_3D>
40c40
<               <SH_WEBCAM_ONLY>81</SH_WEBCAM_ONLY>
---
>               <SH_WEBCAM_ONLY>52</SH_WEBCAM_ONLY>
53,54c53,54
<               <custom_region_w>640</custom_region_w>
<               <custom_region_h>480</custom_region_h>
---
>               <custom_region_w>1024</custom_region_w>
>               <custom_region_h>768</custom_region_h>
74,75c74,75
<               <opengl_resizer>true</opengl_resizer>
<               <opengl_mipmap>1</opengl_mipmap>
---
>               <opengl_resizer>false</opengl_resizer>
>               <opengl_mipmap>2</opengl_mipmap>
The recordaudio value seems awfully suspicious...

And for reference, my system specs are:
  • 32-bit Windows Vista Ultimate
  • 3 GB of RAM
  • Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz (64-bit)
  • On-board audio

Last edited by sk89q; 21st April 2009 at 21:17.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st April 2009, 21:40
Acesoldia Acesoldia is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Default

I'm also having trouble getting my sound to broadcast, I'm on Vista, is a Mic required to get sound?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 22nd April 2009, 01:50
andrw andrw is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sk89q View Post
I got sound working by reinstalling Procaster.

However, before I did that, I tried to troubleshoot the problem. One of my video capture drivers causes Procaster to crash (but it works in other programs) and another one causes Flash to crash on Mogulus (but not on other sites / other Flash movies), so I disabled combinations of those two to see if that solved the problem. Well it didn't, so I tried another idea.

I renamed my Procaster configuration folder (in AppData) to force Procaster to start with a blank slate and oddly the sound started to work. I tried this multiple times (with combinations of the disabled drivers) while using the same original settings I had and it continued to work.

I then re-installed Procaster without renaming my old configuration folder back to the right one. All my sound input devices as well as Procaster's speaker output option work.

Here is the diff output between the old procaster_global.xml file from the original installation and my current procaster_global.xml file:
Code:
10,12c10,12
<               <capturewidth>640</capturewidth>
<               <captureheight>480</captureheight>
<               <timelapse>1000</timelapse>
---
>               <capturewidth>1024</capturewidth>
>               <captureheight>768</captureheight>
>               <timelapse>100</timelapse>
20,21c20,21
<               <AudioDeviceID>3</AudioDeviceID>
<               <recordaudio>false</recordaudio>
---
>               <AudioDeviceID>0</AudioDeviceID>
>               <recordaudio>true</recordaudio>
23c23
<               <audio_vol>1023</audio_vol>
---
>               <audio_vol>512</audio_vol>
26,27c26,27
<               <SH_STOP>46</SH_STOP>
<               <SH_STOP_mod>2</SH_STOP_mod>
---
>               <SH_STOP>27</SH_STOP>
>               <SH_STOP_mod>0</SH_STOP_mod>
32c32
<               <SH_DESKTOP>82</SH_DESKTOP>
---
>               <SH_DESKTOP>49</SH_DESKTOP>
34c34
<               <SH_DESKTOP_WEB>69</SH_DESKTOP_WEB>
---
>               <SH_DESKTOP_WEB>50</SH_DESKTOP_WEB>
36c36
<               <SH_DESKTOP_WEB_3D>87</SH_DESKTOP_WEB_3D>
---
>               <SH_DESKTOP_WEB_3D>51</SH_DESKTOP_WEB_3D>
40c40
<               <SH_WEBCAM_ONLY>81</SH_WEBCAM_ONLY>
---
>               <SH_WEBCAM_ONLY>52</SH_WEBCAM_ONLY>
53,54c53,54
<               <custom_region_w>640</custom_region_w>
<               <custom_region_h>480</custom_region_h>
---
>               <custom_region_w>1024</custom_region_w>
>               <custom_region_h>768</custom_region_h>
74,75c74,75
<               <opengl_resizer>true</opengl_resizer>
<               <opengl_mipmap>1</opengl_mipmap>
---
>               <opengl_resizer>false</opengl_resizer>
>               <opengl_mipmap>2</opengl_mipmap>
The recordaudio value seems awfully suspicious...

And for reference, my system specs are:
  • 32-bit Windows Vista Ultimate
  • 3 GB of RAM
  • Intel Core 2 Quad Q6600 2.4 GHz (64-bit)
  • On-board audio
This worked perfectly thanks soo much man all i did was change the name in the appdate and it worked fine
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
audio, audio problem, bass, mute, no audio procaster, problems with sound, procaster, sound, speakers, stream

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump