#11  
Old 4th March 2011, 12:52
fowgre fowgre is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonlive View Post
Once you're disconnected the connection is already severed with our servers.
I don't know how to interpret that. When I first started using Procaster I didn't have to worry about losing everything if I got disconnected. I knew that what had been streamed up to that point would have been saved on your server. That no longer happens. I can be streaming for 2 hours but if I get disconnected the whole thing is lost, not just the last few minutes.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonlive View Post
Backing up your broadcasts by recording locally is a simple procedure and it's the best way to ensure backup.
I can stream live or I can record locally but I can't do both at the same time. Do I have that right? And if I only record locally and try to upload it to your server later nothing ever shows up
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 4th March 2011, 12:58
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fowgre View Post
I don't know how to interpret that...
What I meant was that when your internet connection drops, it severs the connection to our servers, so trying to save the file after the fact has no effect since communication has been cut.

Quote:
Originally Posted by fowgre View Post
I can stream live or I can record locally but I can't do both at the same time. Do I have that right? And if I only record locally and try to upload it to your server later nothing ever shows up
This is incorrect. If you configure Procaster to save locally, you can stream live while simultaneously recording the file to your hard drive.

By the way, if you're having upload issues I recommend reviewing the following page:
http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...wn_Video_Clips

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 4th March 2011, 13:12
fowgre fowgre is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonlive View Post
Just to remind you, it does take some time for your videos to transcode. It might help to review our userguide:
http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...Video_Settings
I still intend to open a ticket as you suggested but I've got a quick question for now. Hope you don't mind.

The userguide's "Manage Your Library" page has an "Add Your Own Video Clips" section that includes a YouTube video that clearly states that "Mogulus supports a wide range of formats including but not limited to Quicktime (.mov), Windows Media (.wmv), DiVX (.avi) and MPEG-4 (.mp4)." But in the "What If The Video Fails Encoding" section that follows it says "At this time, we accept the following file formats: .WMV, .FLV, .MOV ."

Why the discrepancy? Can I upload .mp4 files or not?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 4th March 2011, 13:17
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fowgre View Post
I still intend to open a ticket as you suggested but I've got a quick question for now. Hope you don't mind.

The userguide's "Manage Your Library" page has an "Add Your Own Video Clips" section that includes a YouTube video that clearly states that "Mogulus supports a wide range of formats including but not limited to Quicktime (.mov), Windows Media (.wmv), DiVX (.avi) and MPEG-4 (.mp4)." But in the "What If The Video Fails Encoding" section that follows it says "At this time, we accept the following file formats: .WMV, .FLV, .MOV ."

Why the discrepancy? Can I upload .mp4 files or not?
You can definitely upload .mp4 files. Looks like we accidentally omitted this in that particular section. Thanks for pointing it out, fowgre. I've made the edit.

Best,
Jason

Last edited by jasonlive; 4th March 2011 at 13:26.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 4th March 2011, 13:21
fowgre fowgre is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 8
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonlive View Post
This is incorrect. If you configure Procaster to save locally, you can stream live while simultaneously recording the file to your hard drive.
Ok, thanks, I'll investigate that. Hopefully my laptop will have the resources to do both at the same time.

Quote:
Originally Posted by jasonlive View Post
By the way, if you're having upload issues I recommend reviewing the following page:
http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...wn_Video_Clips
I told you in the other thread (http://www.livestream.com/forum/showthread.php?t=6328) that I'm smart enough to have read the User Guide before coming here to ask dumb questions. In fact, I've read it over and over and over again. Of course, that doesn't mean that I haven't overlooked something and that my questions still aren't dumb, but give me a bit of credit at least
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 5th March 2011, 08:54
wainworshiptv wainworshiptv is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 1
Default cant upload from library

HELP- can anyone help me with this problem, i go to livestream to upload my church anniversary - edited down to 2 hours and in the computer library hard drive- put all information in live stream to upload video ie: name, title, discription and click on new storybord go to brows click on my churches program from my computer libray when i click on the video everthing from the live stream uploader fades out and it wont upload the video. has anyone had this problem? studio21media@yahoo.com
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 5th March 2011, 11:33
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

wainworshiptv,

I'd suggest opening a support ticket here:

https://secure.livestream.com/myacco...ter/openticket

When you open a ticket if you could please go to screenjelly.com and do a capture so that we can see the behavior.

Thanks,
Matt
Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 12th March 2011, 02:35
Daikun Daikun is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Thumbs down Conversion takes way longer than advertised.

Why is it taking me two hours to upload a three-minute video? In the studio, a little note reads under the uploaded video file: "It usually takes 1.5 minutes for a 1 minute clip."

Going by this math, it should only take about five minutes for the video to fully convert. I'm nearing two hours since I uploaded the video, and it's stuck at 8%.

You should really remove that note; it's deceptive and inaccurate.

Last edited by Daikun; 12th March 2011 at 02:38.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 12th March 2011, 11:29
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Daikun View Post
Why is it taking me two hours to upload a three-minute video? In the studio, a little note reads under the uploaded video file: "It usually takes 1.5 minutes for a 1 minute clip."

Going by this math, it should only take about five minutes for the video to fully convert. I'm nearing two hours since I uploaded the video, and it's stuck at 8%.

You should really remove that note; it's deceptive and inaccurate.
We're certainly not trying to be deceptive, Daikun =). I've tried reimporting the video in your Livestream Studio - if it doesn't work again I recommend re-uploading it. Try opening a support ticket if you're still having trouble so that we can troubleshoot more directly.

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 4th April 2012, 20:55
TheArtTavern TheArtTavern is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 1
Default

I'm not sure if I have the exact problems as the others, but certainly similar. When recording a stream and signing off, every now and then the recently recorded stream does not upload to my channel's video archives. Sometimes it leaves an empty storyboard, sometimes nothing at all. All I can do to remedy this is by going to the recorded back ups in my hard drive and manually upload them again. It also seems to happen more often with recordings that are longer than 2 hours.

On another part that might be related: some recordings will be clipped or cut, with out any sign of disconnecting to the server. I could be recording for 2 hours, and when finished... there will be a recording for maybe 40 mins of what I just did.. or it would be split into 2 or 3 shorter recordings that were saved with the day's date as the file name. This has happened with the cpu and internet running at appropriate recording speeds. This problem along with the previous one has also happened with streaming on other computers as well.

Is this a known problem or will I have to turn in a ticket? This problem isn't that uncommon for me, but is difficult to replicate since it is very random when it does this.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
library, problem, storyboard, upload

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump