#21  
Old 7th February 2011, 19:40
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,298
Default

Have you looked at the Procaster Mixer function?
Preferences, Audio tab, Open Audio Mixer.

You may need to list how you have it set up but if the audio is taking speakers or sound card then you may need to mute as needed.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 12th February 2011, 15:03
Reklis Reklis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Exclamation Video's fine, Audio is straight Static

I have my internal camera set for video feed, and my M-Audio ProjectMix interface set for the audio input, which is where my turntables and microphone are connected. When I view my channel on a separate computer, the video works fine but there is nothing but static for the audio. How do I fix this? I have a live mixing session tomorrow and I need to get it working! Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 12th February 2011, 15:16
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Reklis View Post
I have my internal camera set for video feed, and my M-Audio ProjectMix interface set for the audio input, which is where my turntables and microphone are connected. When I view my channel on a separate computer, the video works fine but there is nothing but static for the audio.
Hey Reklis,

What OS are you running? How is the audio mixer connected to your computer - firewire, line in, or USB?

Also, are you using Procaster?

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 13th February 2011, 05:06
Reklis Reklis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Yes, Procaster

OSX 10.5.8

Firewire
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 13th February 2011, 20:58
lukeyp lukeyp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Default

Thanks for your responce, i know i need to mute it but where do i mute it, if i mute it in traktor i wont be able to monitor, do u mean go into my sounblaster preferences on my laptop and mute it there?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 14th February 2011, 18:54
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

Reklis,

Have you tried taking the line out from your mixer into your Mac via the 1/8 inch microphone port? This might be necessary if Procaster isn't recognizing your device correctly, which it sounds like a possibility.

Matt
Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 15th February 2011, 11:40
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lukeyp View Post
Thanks for your responce, i know i need to mute it but where do i mute it, if i mute it in traktor i wont be able to monitor, do u mean go into my sounblaster preferences on my laptop and mute it there?
You can mute your sources in Procaster's audio mixer either before or during your broadcast. Does this solve your problem?

best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 16th February 2011, 02:40
lukeyp lukeyp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Default

No, u cannot disable each channel seperatly in the procaster mixer
i select my source as "from sounblaster souncard"
then thats it, it wont let me choose each channel of that soundcard
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 16th February 2011, 10:55
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

lukeyp,

If you are looking to mute individual programs you can use one of the following programs, Virtual Audio Cables (PC) or SoundFlower (Mac).

Matt
Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 16th February 2011, 12:37
lukeyp lukeyp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 5
Default

its not an individual program its individual channels on my sounblaster external soundcard
basically 2 outputs are Speakers, and two outputs are my monitors
wen i mix its fine on traktor, the headfones dont come out loud over the msuic, but as soon as i broadast, procaster is picking up the monitors/headfones channel
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ableton, audio, audio problem recording, charity, i/o, mac, mac audio, mxo2, problem, procaster, sound, soundflower, speakers, video switcher

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump