#1  
Old 28th January 2011, 10:23
FORMAZIONEPERSONALE FORMAZIONEPERSONALE is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 8
Exclamation Video Quality Procaster Mac

Hi, sorry for my english.
There's a problem with procaster and my webcam: Logitech C910 full hd.
When i use a isight the image is fluid, but when i use a external camera (c910) the image is
jerky. Why?
I tryied to change a preference video but is equal. A procaster menu don't save nothing!!!
Help me please
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 28th January 2011, 12:24
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

FORMAZIONEPERSONALE,

We have done extensive testing with this camera, so it should work fine with Procaster. Could you please ensure the camera and Procaster are both set to the same frame rate.

Matt Baron
Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 29th January 2011, 14:00
FORMAZIONEPERSONALE FORMAZIONEPERSONALE is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 8
Default Thank you! but...

Thank you! but i don't understand what i must change:
-Preference procaster, target frame rate?
Now fps is 30 from default.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 31st January 2011, 09:56
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FORMAZIONEPERSONALE View Post
Thank you! but i don't understand what i must change:
-Preference procaster, target frame rate?
Now fps is 30 from default.
Under video preferences, there is a button called "settings" next to the name of the camera. When you click this, what is the setting that it is set to? If it is in an HD more, please be aware that you will be using much more CPU resources than using a regular iSight camera do to the power that HD requires.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 5th February 2011, 17:28
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,296
Default

Might be a related issue specific to Mac.
http://www.livestream.com/forum/show...light=logitech
This is still happening with Mac Procaster 20.0.89.
Logitech Quickcam VisionPro
Changing camera to any SD setting and frame rate to anything under 30, such as 15fps, still results in 5fps. My guess is that the camera is still being forced to maximum frame size and hence lowest frame rate. I'm not sure if this is the same issue as the Logitech C910 but it may be.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11th February 2011, 09:25
FORMAZIONEPERSONALE FORMAZIONEPERSONALE is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 8
Default Help me, please

Ok, but how i must "set to the same frame rate"? 30, 50, 60.
Can you ask to me all passage?

Thank you very much
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12th February 2011, 12:26
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Try setting both the Logitech device and Procaster to 30 FPS - and please let us know the results.

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 14th February 2011, 11:19
FORMAZIONEPERSONALE FORMAZIONEPERSONALE is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 8
Default This is a process

Ok, when i go on procaster, i push:
1)preference
2)Video
3)Select source "Logitech camera" and i push setting
Compressor is Y'CbCr 4:2:2 - yuyvThe image in the preview is good!!!!!!!!!!! (i want this)
4)I set motion, frame per second: 30 fps
5)i save
6)record in procaster (custom quality 414 kbps) and the result is this
http://www.livestream.com/formazione...edium=ui-thumb

ps: when i return in preference video - logitech the fps is auto-returned to "best"
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15th February 2011, 10:48
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FORMAZIONEPERSONALE View Post
Ok, when i go on procaster, i push:
1)preference
2)Video
3)Select source "Logitech camera" and i push setting
Compressor is Y'CbCr 4:2:2 - yuyvThe image in the preview is good!!!!!!!!!!! (i want this)
4)I set motion, frame per second: 30 fps
5)i save
6)record in procaster (custom quality 414 kbps) and the result is this
http://www.livestream.com/formazione...edium=ui-thumb
FORMAZIONEPERSONALE,

Based on the video you've provided, I'm not seeing any issue. It looked like you were just sitting in front of the camera, correct? I didn't see any problems with the image. Are you still experiencing the issue?

If so I recommend opening a ticket in our support center so that we can troubleshoot more directly:
https://secure.livestream.com/myacco...ter/openticket

It might help to take another test video where you're moving around so that we can understand the problem.

Best,
JasonLive
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 15th February 2011, 16:32
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

FORMAZIONEPERSONALE,

I just spoke with one of the member of our Procaster team and it appears that the issue is related to the Logitech 910 not being supported by Procaster for Mac at this time. We are working on supporting this camera and other HD webcams in the near future.

Matt

Last edited by mbaron; 15th February 2011 at 16:34.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
camera, logitech, mac, procaster, webcam

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump