#1  
Old 25th February 2009, 07:39
camelkill camelkill is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Default Dazzle capture device issues and questions

Hi all.
I fail to transmit the audio. I have a Pinnacle Dazzle TV on my pc and listen normally, but only heard noise in upstream. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 30th March 2009, 22:40
kiddpark kiddpark is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Default

I actually can't get mogulus to recognize anything made with my pinnical 9 in wmv or mpeg4 content. I actually have to re-code it in WMP in order for it to actually see it.

which is a bummer to say teh least
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 31st March 2009, 12:28
benhomer benhomer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 570
Default

If you're having issues with specific file formats like this please contact our support team directly so we can troubleshoot with the files directly to determine the cause.

-Ben
Mogulus Support
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 5th April 2009, 14:35
Divaa Divaa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Angry Dazzle dvc 100

I try to get audio in Flash media encoder but there is no audio choice
My video works fine but the audio just isn't a choice.
Any ideas?
And i've tried fme 2.5 and 3
I'm on vista home premium sp1
Trying to stream: console games.

Last edited by Divaa; 5th April 2009 at 14:51.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 6th April 2009, 00:21
Drcctv2 Drcctv2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default

I had to reinstall it a couple times but dazzle works fine for me....vista and xp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 6th April 2009, 06:41
Divaa Divaa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drcctv2 View Post
I had to reinstall it a couple times but dazzle works fine for me....vista and xp
i mean in flash media encoder.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 9th April 2009, 05:12
kamnet kamnet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 75
Default

The Dazzle DV100 and older Dazzle products are complete crap for this type of application. They are decent if you're wanting to just record the video to your computer, but trying to use them to stream items over the Internet just isn't a job it was designed for. You might have better luck using a Dazzle DV150 or newer.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 20th May 2009, 17:17
Rebooter Rebooter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Default How do I stream using dazzle?

When I try to broadcast, the only option it gives me is the built-in webcam my laptop has.

The FAQ says that I should probably use Procaster instead, as the flash might not register dazzle.

However, when I try to broadcast using Procaster, although in the preferences Procaster acknowledges my dazzle is there, I can't get it to broadcast. It just says "Please switch to the game and press CTRL+F1.

So, how can I use dazzle to either a. Broadcast normally, or b. Broadcast using Procaster?

thanks for your help
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 21st May 2009, 18:11
benhomer benhomer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 570
Default

Are you using the latest version of Procaster (1.0.51)? If updating doesn't resolve, try updating your video drivers, and try using Flash Media Encoder. Note that some devices are not intended for streaming so it may be that the device will not work.

-Ben
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 9th June 2009, 14:31
switchblade switchblade is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 1
Lightbulb How to get a Dazzle DVC-100 w/ sound to work!!

So at first I was annoyed when I got the Dazzle, I wanted to stream PS3 gameplay.
I got video to work.
But sound was a problem!

I have a fix!!
(Only tested on Windows XP SP2)

THE FIX
1. Open Procaster
2. Go to Preferences
3. Change Video source to Dazzle DVC-100
4. Change Audio source to Dazzle DVC-100
(sound is not working at this point still)
5. Find the software that came with the DVC, should be Instant DVD Recorder
If you open this first, and try to stream, procaster will have an error in opening camera
BUT

6. MAKE SURE INSTANT DVD RECORDER IS NOT RUNNING
7. Start your stream like normal
8. AS SOON AS THE LOADING BAR GETS TO Connecting 33% RUN INSTANT DVD RECORDER
9. Be happy!


The reason that you can't use sound is because the sound from the dazzle is encoded, but if you run that program, it decodes the sound and lets procaster use it.

REMEMBER
YOU MUST START INSTANT DVD RECORDER AFTER YOU START THE STREAM

If you have any questions feel free to post and I'll try to help you!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
100, audio dazzle, dazzle, dazzle dvc 100, dazzle sound fix, dvc, dvc100, error, games, lag, procaster, sound issue, stream, win 7, win xp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump