#171  
Old 25th May 2012, 17:04
vidlook2 vidlook2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Default wich?

Hello,

i just got podcaster but at the moment i want to go and test how it looks(thourgh my laptop) i want to record with my pc but it keeps saying this when i presss "go live" it says: "to begin game casting, please open a DirectX or OpenGL game and press f1."
but is there a list with games using OpenGL? since when it uses DirectX i would know(cuse of instalation) but i know nothing about OpenGL, is there a list for that, if not is Jade Dynasty maybe un the games wich use it?
If not is there any otherway i can live stream those games directly form my pc screen?(no not webcam recording pc screen)
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 26th May 2012, 13:26
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

vidlook2,

Which game are you playing when you receive this message? When Procaster is in game mode, instead of clicking 'Go Live', go into your game and press CTRL and F1 at the same time to begin broadcasting.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 27th May 2012, 20:08
ChibiBuizel ChibiBuizel is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 1
Default Help with streaming window

So, the upper brackets for the streaming window have gone off my screen, and I can't get them back on the screen. Is there any way I can?

Last edited by ChibiBuizel; 27th May 2012 at 20:59.
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 28th May 2012, 07:15
vidlook2 vidlook2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ernielive View Post
vidlook2,

Which game are you playing when you receive this message? When Procaster is in game mode, instead of clicking 'Go Live', go into your game and press CTRL and F1 at the same time to begin broadcasting.
i try to do this with the following games:
Jade Dynasty and Alliance of Valliant Arms(or AVA)
on both when i press the right buttons like it is shown on the hotkey page of the program, won't work. What precisely happens is nothing. 1 time i did it with the same settings(game mode and hotkeys etc) and it worked, but a few hours later when i tryed again nothing happend.
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 28th May 2012, 16:29
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

ChibiBuizel,

You can use the zoom functions on the Procaster bar at the bottom or your screen, or the hotkeys found in the preferences menu.

Matt
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 29th May 2012, 10:22
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by vidlook2 View Post
i try to do this with the following games:
Jade Dynasty and Alliance of Valliant Arms(or AVA)
on both when i press the right buttons like it is shown on the hotkey page of the program, won't work. What precisely happens is nothing. 1 time i did it with the same settings(game mode and hotkeys etc) and it worked, but a few hours later when i tryed again nothing happend.
Do either of these games use a launcher, or are they run through Steam? If they are run through Steam, have you tried opening the games .exe files directly, and surpassing Steam?
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 15th June 2012, 12:00
pellett pellett is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
Default Video library empty

Another newbie question here. After recording a broadcast, my video library is empty and I have to go into the studio to manually add the videos to it. There is something called autopilot that is on. I was using this the other day and do not recall this.
Reply With Quote
  #178  
Old 16th June 2012, 12:04
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

pellett,

Please take a look at our user guide and let us know if you still have questions:

http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...itle=Main_Page

Matt
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #179  
Old 3rd July 2012, 00:30
Arcaninecubed Arcaninecubed is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Question Can't record desktop

I'm trying to stream my desktop content (my friends and I are having a browser based game tournament), but when I try to stream, procaster keeps crashing. I get to the point where the progress bar for the "go live" button says "Starting H264VSofts Encoder", and then it crashes. I haven't changed any settings with procaster, but I don't have a camera. Would that be the problem? If not, what do I need to fix to get this working?
Reply With Quote
  #180  
Old 3rd July 2012, 11:57
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Arcaninecubed,

Please provide the following:

CPU, RAM
Operating System
Any Hardware (Camera, capture card, headset, tablet, etc) and how it's connected
Procaster version number (open preferences, click "i" in top right-hand corner)
Procaster Quality Setting
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amateur radio, auto pilot, broadcasting, camcorder, camera, cant view livestream, delete video, desktop, empty, ham radio, help?, interesting, internet connection, library, live, live event, mac, multi, multiple cameras, new user, newbie, picture in picture, procaster offline help, recording., screen, screen capture, screen share, setting, skype procaster, streaming, technical support, troubleshooting, video, what you hear, window

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump