#121  
Old 9th April 2011, 14:46
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

Once logged into your account center open the Studio and go to the library tab.

Matt
Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #122  
Old 13th April 2011, 17:46
Ssssnakeman Ssssnakeman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Question Help with Streaming Audio from Speakers?

I'm new to Livestream, and I know how to record with my mic, but I've seen people broadcast the sound that they are recieving from their speakers (i.e. Music, videos, etc.)
I am currently using Windows Vista. Is this option available?
Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #123  
Old 13th April 2011, 17:54
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

Ssssnakeman,

Are you using Procaster, if so please open the Procaster audio mixer and enable speaker's audio.

Matt
Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #124  
Old 13th April 2011, 18:06
Ssssnakeman Ssssnakeman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by mbaron View Post
Ssssnakeman,

Are you using Procaster, if so please open the Procaster audio mixer and enable speaker's audio.

Matt
Livestream Producer Support
I'm currently using the Studio, not Procaster
Reply With Quote
  #125  
Old 13th April 2011, 19:59
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

You'll need to be streaming with Procaster to capture/broadcast speaker's audio.
Reply With Quote
  #126  
Old 22nd April 2011, 11:51
taco_minion taco_minion is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Default

When I use procater I can't chat with people.Is there a way to fix this?

I'm logged in an everything it just doesn't seem to work.
Reply With Quote
  #127  
Old 23rd April 2011, 13:34
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

taco_minion,

Could you please provide a screen shot of the Procaster chat module.

Thanks,
Matt
Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #128  
Old 24th April 2011, 20:44
taco_minion taco_minion is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Default

There it is. I've checked my settings and everything. I don't know if I'm doing somethign wrong or not,but I can't chat there.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg livestreamscreenshot.jpg (78.4 KB, 9 views)

Last edited by taco_minion; 24th April 2011 at 20:46.
Reply With Quote
  #129  
Old 26th April 2011, 13:54
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

I see you're browsing with Chrome. Try installing Flash again from Internet Explorer. Here is the uninstall/install links:

Flash Unistaller: http://kb2.adobe.com/cps/141/tn_1415...?promoid=DTEGO
Latest Version of Flash: http://get.adobe.com/flashplayer/
Reply With Quote
  #130  
Old 26th April 2011, 17:10
taco_minion taco_minion is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 4
Default

I did all that and nothing changed.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amateur radio, auto pilot, broadcasting, camcorder, camera, cant view livestream, delete video, desktop, empty, ham radio, help?, interesting, internet connection, library, live, live event, mac, multi, multiple cameras, new user, newbie, picture in picture, procaster offline help, recording., screen, screen capture, screen share, setting, skype procaster, streaming, technical support, troubleshooting, video, what you hear, window

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump