#91  
Old 19th February 2011, 00:41
gcampton gcampton is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default What ping/dl is required?

I'm unsure what kind of download speed I need livestream, I tried searching for where the server is located but couldn't find anything.

So this is my ping / download info from Brisbane QLD Australia to LosAngeles CA USA.





Not that it's really needed but I figured I show you my system info as well just incase you see any possible issues.
AMD Phenom II Quad 4.0Ghz (3Cores)
Multiplier x FSB 16.0 x 250.0 MHz (OC'd from 3.2Ghz)
4GB Ram 9-9-9-24 (don't have RAM cooling yet *sadface*)
Mainboard Model GA-890GPA-UD3H
Crossfire'd x2 Radeon HD 5770 1Ghz (2Ghz total)


Last edited by gcampton; 19th February 2011 at 01:08. Reason: make it prettier
Reply With Quote
  #92  
Old 19th February 2011, 14:09
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

gcampton,

Your connection and system should be suitable to stream on Livestream.com

Matt
Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #93  
Old 20th February 2011, 05:54
gcampton gcampton is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 3
Default

Thanks Matt.
Reply With Quote
  #94  
Old 21st February 2011, 22:50
AriasValm AriasValm is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Question Pause While Boradcasting

Is there a way to pause the video while broadcasting an uploaded video through the studio?

This would be really useful.

Note: I am not using Procaster for this. It is an uploaded video.
Reply With Quote
  #95  
Old 22nd February 2011, 11:40
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AriasValm View Post
Is there a way to pause the video while broadcasting an uploaded video through the studio?
There is currently no way to pause cued clips from Studio, AriasValm. What exactly are you trying to accomplish? Even if you did have this ability, your mic wouldn't be active, and thus you wouldn't be able to comment.

However a work-around would be to use Procaster, and screen capture the video from your desktop. That way you'll be able to control the video and comment.

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #96  
Old 23rd February 2011, 18:19
IamFireProof IamFireProof is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: in America
Posts: 4
Default I cant i view my livestreams

alright i kinda feel stupid asking this but i cant view my livestreams
I'm new so idk if its even possible whenever i press play it says "There are no items in the selected storyboard" could someone tell me what's wrong ?
(I'm sorry if this sounds silly)

and thank you
Reply With Quote
  #97  
Old 24th February 2011, 11:03
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IamFireProof View Post
alright i kinda feel stupid asking this but i cant view my livestreams
I'm new so idk if its even possible whenever i press play it says "There are no items in the selected storyboard" could someone tell me what's wrong ?
(I'm sorry if this sounds silly)

and thank you
IamFireProof, I'm not sure how you're broadcasting but I've moved your post to the "Beginners Guide To Broadcasting An Event" thread. You should be able to find your answers here and in our userguide:
http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...itle=Main_Page

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #98  
Old 24th February 2011, 22:57
IamFireProof IamFireProof is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: in America
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Henry_live View Post
This error occurs when you try to use procaster without having created a channel. I noticed that you did create a channel. Are you still experiencing the same error?
yes i still have the same problem im not too sure whats going on though :0
Reply With Quote
  #99  
Old 25th February 2011, 10:07
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

IamFireProof,

If you are seeing an empty storyboard in your library it is likely the result of either not having auto record enabled in Procaster or a issue related to your stream failing to import.

Matt
Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
  #100  
Old 25th February 2011, 12:01
jimboemack jimboemack is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default Newbie needs help!

Hello, I have launched a new channel called Perth Live for livestreaming local spoken word events. How can i edit (delete the first 10 minutes) of a saved video? My first broadcast was a bit of a failure because the camera I had could not be set up on my computer and I had to borrow a mac and shoot from the laptop webcam from a really bad location with fairly slow wifi. Also, which might be the best laptop and camera to use? Can I feed the audio seperately from the camera? What is a suitable mobile internet access? As you can see, I am a newbie... but enthusiastic about building a great channel. I have a steep learning curve! : )
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
amateur radio, auto pilot, broadcasting, camcorder, camera, cant view livestream, delete video, desktop, empty, ham radio, help?, interesting, internet connection, library, live, live event, mac, multi, multiple cameras, new user, newbie, picture in picture, procaster offline help, recording., screen, screen capture, screen share, setting, skype procaster, streaming, technical support, troubleshooting, video, what you hear, window

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump