#281  
Old 30th August 2012, 21:31
Serendipity82 Serendipity82 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Default

I've done all the things this thread suggested, and I am still not having any luck. I keep getting the same message.
Reply With Quote
  #282  
Old 30th August 2012, 21:56
Serendipity82 Serendipity82 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Default Still won't work

I have downloaded the lastest version of Procaster and have updated all my files. However, I still can't get World of Warcraft to stream on the Game setting. I keep getting the same message previous posters have gotten. Could it be because the game recently had a huge patch? I was not having this problem last week.
Reply With Quote
  #283  
Old 30th August 2012, 22:06
Serendipity82 Serendipity82 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 3
Default Also

I tried putting WoW from Direct X 11 to Direct X 9 and still got the same message.
Reply With Quote
  #284  
Old 2nd September 2012, 20:57
MiliardoK MiliardoK is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Beta update didn't do squat for darksouls, it worked the first time I streamed it, but now with the beta update I'm unable to link the hud or start the stream.
Reply With Quote
  #285  
Old 2nd September 2012, 21:22
UncleMiltie UncleMiltie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 1
Default Games not working anymore

I started using Procaster on the 27th, and it worked just fine until the 31st. When it was working, I was able to stream Dark Souls and Painkiller and the ctrl-f1 in game mode was working fine. Now, however, the ctrl-f1 prompt no longer appears and if I try to start it manually, it tells me to open a DirectX or OpenGL game. I also cannot run Painkiller in windowed mode, no matter the programs I use, so I need it in game mode. This same issue happened with Thief: The Dark Project. I have no idea what the problem is and no amount of searching on the internet has helped so far.
Reply With Quote
  #286  
Old 3rd September 2012, 19:07
Helmic Helmic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MiliardoK View Post
Beta update didn't do squat for darksouls, it worked the first time I streamed it, but now with the beta update I'm unable to link the hud or start the stream.
Quote:
Originally Posted by UncleMiltie View Post
I started using Procaster on the 27th, and it worked just fine until the 31st. When it was working, I was able to stream Dark Souls and Painkiller and the ctrl-f1 in game mode was working fine. Now, however, the ctrl-f1 prompt no longer appears and if I try to start it manually, it tells me to open a DirectX or OpenGL game. I also cannot run Painkiller in windowed mode, no matter the programs I use, so I need it in game mode. This same issue happened with Thief: The Dark Project. I have no idea what the problem is and no amount of searching on the internet has helped so far.
I couldn't get any version of Procaster to detect Dark Souls, CTRL-F2 or not. What version of Procaster were you guys using while it still worked?
Reply With Quote
  #287  
Old 3rd September 2012, 22:33
Helmic Helmic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 4
Default

The latest version of DSFix (.8) seems to fix the issues with capturing Dark Souls: Prepare to Die Edition with Procaster. Start the game with Procaster in DESKTOP mode (the Dark Souls launcher will crash otherwise), then once the launcher launches Dark Souls proper alt tab and switch to game mode. Alt-tab back into the game and you should see the overlay. Interactive mode won't work as the overlay's mouse will just stay trapped in the middle of the screen, but otherwise you should be able to record no problem.

Let me know if anyone figures out a way to get interactive mode working, I really want to be able to see the audience chat while in-game.
Reply With Quote
  #288  
Old 4th September 2012, 13:40
ganzatraxx ganzatraxx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default

I still have problems with Guild Wars 2. Procaster doesn't work with it.
During the beta, the procaster "sometimes" worked, other times not....

Win7 64 bit.
Reply With Quote
  #289  
Old 4th September 2012, 16:11
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,503
Default

Unfortunately, Guild Wars 2 and Dark Souls haven't been fully tested with the current versions of Procaster, so we cannot guarantee support at this time. Thanks for bringing it to our attention though, as our developers will have a look and try to implement support in upcoming versions.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #290  
Old 5th September 2012, 13:39
ganzatraxx ganzatraxx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 3
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ernielive View Post
Unfortunately, Guild Wars 2 and Dark Souls haven't been fully tested with the current versions of Procaster, so we cannot guarantee support at this time. Thanks for bringing it to our attention though, as our developers will have a look and try to implement support in upcoming versions.
Thanks for the answer. However, a my friend can stream without problems his gw2 gameplay. I cannot understand the problem. Thanks for the support!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, bug age empires game mode, capture game, channel settings, dead, dolphin, dota, drop, emulator, fps, game crash, game mode, games, gaming, guild wars 2, leage of legends, league of legends, live, pc games, problem, procaster, project64, recording, resolution, screen, space, steam, stream, support, wii

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump