#251  
Old 25th April 2012, 06:34
Davirman Davirman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
Default

Hi there if you don't can user procaster to it, I would like to make suggestions for you, i user MSI Afterburner to Game caster my games
Reply With Quote
  #252  
Old 25th April 2012, 12:00
talos51 talos51 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Default

msi afterburner is a good application but it doesn't let me make livestreams, only local files.I Would prefer use procaster or an other simple app.
Reply With Quote
  #253  
Old 25th April 2012, 13:46
Davirman Davirman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
Default

So you will make livesteam life

If yes so try a read this here
http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...ith_Livestream

Last edited by Davirman; 25th April 2012 at 13:52.
Reply With Quote
  #254  
Old 25th April 2012, 14:19
Davirman Davirman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
Default When will we coukd user procaster to game caster swtor

Hey there

i user there new beta, but i see gamecaster swtor is not fixed

so when can we user procaster to game caster swtor on the normaly way
Reply With Quote
  #255  
Old 25th April 2012, 17:16
talos51 talos51 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 4
Default

I've find an alternative solution , run the game in window mode and capture it with desktop capture mode.

As long as the support of Guild Wars 2 is not set, i'll use this method.

Thanks for your answers.
Reply With Quote
  #256  
Old 4th May 2012, 19:25
protondota protondota is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Default Black Screen when attempting to stream DotA 2.

Hey, I've tried all of Valve's games and they all work streamed in game-mode via procaster. However, when attempting to stream DotA 2(another Valve game) the green icon in the top left that is usually displayed, is no longer there. I attempt to stream and simply get a black screen.

Procaster isn't hooking to the process of dota2 for some reason or another. I'm running the latest version of procaster with my graphics drivers updated.

And of course yes, DotA2 is a directX game.

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #257  
Old 4th May 2012, 19:46
protondota protondota is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 2
Default

FIXED: added -nod3d9ex to launch option for DotA2 via steam. Allowed procaster to hook.
Reply With Quote
  #258  
Old 1st July 2012, 17:37
sliversd sliversd is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1
Default Black screen when trying to stream CS:S

So whenever I launch CS:S, the screen goes black all except for the pointer. Any fixes? I haven't attempted streaming any other steam games by the way.
Reply With Quote
  #259  
Old 2nd July 2012, 16:07
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

silversd,

Is your Procaster set for screen capture, or game mode?
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #260  
Old 5th July 2012, 06:42
BoroDoro BoroDoro is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 1
Default "To begin open DirectX or opengl and press CTRl+1

I try to stream with optimized gaming but it gives ""To begin open DirectX or opengl and press CTRl+1". I can stream my desktop without anyproblems. I didnt find solution on google.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, bug age empires game mode, capture game, channel settings, dead, dolphin, dota, drop, emulator, fps, game crash, game mode, games, gaming, guild wars 2, leage of legends, league of legends, live, pc games, problem, procaster, project64, recording, resolution, screen, space, steam, stream, support, wii

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump