#221  
Old 20th March 2012, 18:48
stucifer stucifer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stucifer View Post
sure- where are the log files you need, i'll be glad to send them over. in the mean time I will enable vsync and see if that helps.
VSync didn't seem to help in Desktop mode unfortunately.
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old 21st March 2012, 14:56
Viajero1969 Viajero1969 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 18
Default Poor resolution output

Hi I have just started streaming with procaster some of my games, and the resolution seems to be very poor, text can not eb read etc.

When I go to Preferences/Video the Ouput Resolution section is not accessible when clicking on it. Is that normal?

I have tried changing the Quality in the main procaster screen up to 3196kbps with my CPU doing fine in green but still i cant read the text in the game I am broadcasting.

I know it is possible because I have broadcasted recently with Xfire and the text can be read no problem, so I am puzzled with this Procaster... is there anything I am missing?
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old 21st March 2012, 16:35
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

Hey Viajero1969, What is the resolution you are trying to stream with? if it's a really small resolution (mobile quality), or really big (4k) this might be the problem.

Could you also say which game you are trying to broadcast?
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old 21st March 2012, 16:36
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

stucifer, we're looking into it at this point, your logs file provided information and will get back to you when we think we fixed it.
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old 21st March 2012, 16:54
stucifer stucifer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RonaldH View Post
stucifer, we're looking into it at this point, your logs file provided information and will get back to you when we think we fixed it.
Ok, but I don't remember sending you log files. But if you have what you need, I look forward to the answer.
Reply With Quote
  #226  
Old 21st March 2012, 17:09
Viajero1969 Viajero1969 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RonaldH View Post
Hey Viajero1969, What is the resolution you are trying to stream with? if it's a really small resolution (mobile quality), or really big (4k) this might be the problem.

Could you also say which game you are trying to broadcast?
No, no. I am not talking about bit rate. I am talking about ouput resolution, i.e. pixels (Preferences--> Video tab--->Output Resolution). At the moment all i can see there is "--" for both the vertical and horizaontal boxes and when I click into it nothing happens.

Im broadcasting Cyanide´s Bloodbowl

Last edited by Viajero1969; 21st March 2012 at 17:13.
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old 21st March 2012, 18:16
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Viajero1969,

If you're streaming at a multi-bit rate option, you would not be able to change your output resolution. I suggest using the custom quality setting, then going into your preferences to tailor your output resolution.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old 23rd March 2012, 10:33
brent3000 brent3000 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Default

Hi,

I have been trying to use ProCaster with Star Wars The Old Republic, for some reason it just does not seem to notice the game is running and gives me no "Start recording" options

Is there any known issue with this and some games?

Im using version 20.2.69P
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old 23rd March 2012, 15:47
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brent3000 View Post
Hi,

I have been trying to use ProCaster with Star Wars The Old Republic, for some reason it just does not seem to notice the game is running and gives me no "Start recording" options

Is there any known issue with this and some games?

Im using version 20.2.69P
We have determined that when SWTOR is started, there are 2 different exe files that are named swtor.exe Procaster hooks the first one it sees. The team is aware of this and is working ona fix. In the mean time, the best work around is to launch SWTOR and get into the game, switch to your desktop while the game is still loaded, and run procaster. It then should hook the correct exe.
Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old 23rd March 2012, 18:12
Davirman Davirman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by coryfrans View Post
We have determined that when SWTOR is started, there are 2 different exe files that are named swtor.exe Procaster hooks the first one it sees. The team is aware of this and is working ona fix. In the mean time, the best work around is to launch SWTOR and get into the game, switch to your desktop while the game is still loaded, and run procaster. It then should hook the correct exe.
Will it be fixed in the next beta version
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, bug age empires game mode, capture game, channel settings, dead, dolphin, dota, drop, emulator, fps, game crash, game mode, games, gaming, guild wars 2, leage of legends, league of legends, live, pc games, problem, procaster, project64, recording, resolution, screen, space, steam, stream, support, wii

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump