#191  
Old 17th February 2012, 22:39
WickyBG WickyBG is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Default Livestream procaster does not work with FIFA 12

Hello, I used Livestream to stream my matches in FIFA 11, but today when I tried to stream FIFA 12 it does not worked... I tried to stream games like Angry Birds, Counter Strike and it worked for them, dont know why this dont work for FIFA 12 (few months ago it worked also for FIFA 12 without problems...). The problem is that when I click Go Live and start the game, I cant see the message on up left (To click Ctrl + F1 to start streaming) but when I start another game different than FIFA 12 there is no problem. So, please can you tell me how to fix this? Livestream procaster is updated till last version.

Best regards.
Reply With Quote
  #192  
Old 18th February 2012, 10:12
Hiir007 Hiir007 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Is there any way to get the chat tab in fullscreen without going into interactive mode?
Because interactive mode seems to freeze the mouse ingame on TF2 and Kingdoms of Amalur Reckoning.
Reply With Quote
  #193  
Old 20th February 2012, 03:51
WezzLee WezzLee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Default Dota2 and Chrome

Hello, I've noticed I can't record DOTA2 (either I get the launch a Dx or OpenGL game and press CTRL+F1, or the stream itself is just black.)

Also using the Procaster on the desktop (trying to just record the desktop windowed dota) it will just end without warning and when I check chrome Shockwave Flash has stopped working.

Procaster version: 20.2.69P
Flash up to date.
Dota 2 is a source game, based on the source engine, if it works for counter strike it really should work for dota.

ps. sorry if this has been answered, however the search lead me to a post with like 30 pages and all were of random topics.
Reply With Quote
  #194  
Old 20th February 2012, 11:10
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

WezzLee,

We are looking into acquiring a copy of this game for testing purposes.

Matt
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #195  
Old 20th February 2012, 14:23
WezzLee WezzLee is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Default

What do you need to test, I wouldn't mind helping if you needed it.
Reply With Quote
  #196  
Old 20th February 2012, 15:07
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

WezzLee,


There is not much you can do, since we need to see where in the process it rejects procasters hooking and how to circumvent this.
You could send us in your logs (Preferences --> Video --> Save logs, then they are on your desktop) to procaster@livestream.com for some debugging information, but that would probably not resolve the issue with Dota 2. Most of the time they introduce some anti cheating mechanism that in turn also blocks procaster.
Reply With Quote
  #197  
Old 20th February 2012, 16:39
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Jasonleon85,

Could you please open a support ticket at the following URL: https://secure.livestream.com/myacco...ter/openticket

In this ticket, please attach your Procaster logs, extracted with these steps:

-Open Procaster
-Click 'Preferences' on the Procaster launch screen
-Click 'Video' tab
-Click 'Save Logs' at the bottom right of this screen

This will create a 'ProcasterLogs.zip' file on your desktop. Additionally, provide the following information as well:

CPU, RAM
Video Card
Operating System
Any Hardware (External audio device, capture card, etc)
Any other information that may help us
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #198  
Old 20th February 2012, 17:30
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by WickyBG View Post
Hello, I used Livestream to stream my matches in FIFA 11, but today when I tried to stream FIFA 12 it does not worked... I tried to stream games like Angry Birds, Counter Strike and it worked for them, dont know why this dont work for FIFA 12 (few months ago it worked also for FIFA 12 without problems...). The problem is that when I click Go Live and start the game, I cant see the message on up left (To click Ctrl + F1 to start streaming) but when I start another game different than FIFA 12 there is no problem. So, please can you tell me how to fix this? Livestream procaster is updated till last version.

Best regards.
WickyBG,

Can you confirm you are using Procaster 20.2.69P? If that is not capturing the game, you could try rolling back to a previous version you know was working properly. You can find previous versions at the following URL: http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...caster_Release

If you continue experiencing difficulty, please open a support ticket by follow the steps listed in my above post, with the same requested specs.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #199  
Old 21st February 2012, 14:44
WickyBG WickyBG is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 2
Default re

^ Yes I confirm that I tried last version (20.2.69P). Strangest thing is that 1 friend can stream without problems and his pc is lower than mine. When I tried his version (20.2.0) in the very first time when I opened the game I had a green icon in the left which said me to click Ctrl + F1 to start streaming. I do this and there was fine, and now STRANGEST THING is that after this I started the game arround 10 times and I had no green icon so I was not able to stream. Also reboot my PC but nothing. So please give me some advice, because its really strange situation.
Reply With Quote
  #200  
Old 21st February 2012, 15:20
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

WickyBG,

Please open a support ticket at the following URL: https://secure.livestream.com/myacco...ter/openticket

Provide a fully detailed explanation of your issue, and provide the following information as well:

CPU, RAM
Video Card
Operating System
Any Hardware (External audio device, capture card, etc)
Any other information that may help us
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, bug age empires game mode, capture game, channel settings, dead, dolphin, dota, drop, emulator, fps, game crash, game mode, games, gaming, guild wars 2, leage of legends, league of legends, live, pc games, problem, procaster, project64, recording, resolution, screen, space, steam, stream, support, wii

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump