#11  
Old 5th January 2011, 11:44
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by CosmicD View Post
Hello,

Has anyone have any problems with dead space ? I always have to use t he rightclick menu to start and stop casting in deadspace, the usual ctrl+alt+F1 doesn't seem to work in that game...
Are you broadcasting in screen mode or game mode?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 5th January 2011, 12:51
CosmicD CosmicD is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 5
Default

just in game mode, but i must exit the game to press the "go live" button and then in game i'll be broadcasting. but in the game itself it just doesn't work with the hotkeys.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 6th January 2011, 19:06
Sapiens Sapiens is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 19
Default

Game: Assassin's Creed 2
Problem: The Procaster client appears to hook properly (it's visible in-game) but does not accept keyboard input, preventing me from starting and stopping a broadcast.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Absconditus View Post
Games: Medal of Honor - Multiplayer, Battlefield: Bad Company 2 (Vietnam), Metro 2033, Amnesia: The Dark Descent, Just Cause 2
Are they supported?: I would guess not, since they are not working.
I can confirm that Bad Company 2 and Just Cause 2 both work properly with the latest release (example), at least on my setup. The fact that your games were consistently crashing if Procaster was running beforehand (which is generally how you should be launching things) leads me to believe your current issues may be system-related as opposed to a problem with the Procaster software specifically.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 14th January 2011, 23:43
kahai99 kahai99 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I can't seem to get the DX11 version of World of Warcraft to work correctly, the overlay doesn't show up thus can't stream. DX9 version works however?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 17th January 2011, 21:13
PhoniX420 PhoniX420 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 1
Default

Also cannot stream Assassin's Creed II. It would be nice to have a feature to trigger recording outside of the game since you cannot activate it in-game in this particular title.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 18th January 2011, 00:37
TheChrisD TheChrisD is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Ireland
Posts: 13
Send a message via MSN to TheChrisD Send a message via Skype™ to TheChrisD
Default

Game: Sid Meier's Civilization V (DX11)

The DX11 mode of Civ 5 is not supported by Procaster, yet the DX9 mode works fine. I'll assume this stems back to the fact that Xfire doesn't even support the DX11 mode of Civ V, however compatibility would be nice, as I would like to be able to stream my MANY hours of Civ V play.
__________________
Website / Twitter / Facebook / YouTube / Raptr / Livestream
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 18th January 2011, 19:48
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TheChrisD View Post
Game: Sid Meier's Civilization V (DX11)

The DX11 mode of Civ 5 is not supported by Procaster, yet the DX9 mode works fine. I'll assume this stems back to the fact that Xfire doesn't even support the DX11 mode of Civ V, however compatibility would be nice, as I would like to be able to stream my MANY hours of Civ V play.
DirectX 11 game support is a feature that will be available in one of the upcoming releases of Procaster. I do not have an ETA when that will be however. Stay tuned to our blog for future updates in regards to DirectX11 support.

Thanks,
Matt Baron
Livestream Producer Support
Edit/Delete Message
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 25th January 2011, 18:07
azuligan azuligan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Default

i have the same problems.....
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 26th January 2011, 05:56
dazedcrazy dazedcrazy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Name of the Game: Counter Strike Source, Call Of Duty: Black Ops

Is it supported by procaster? Not that I'm aware of (is there a list of games that are supported?)

If it is, please let us know what issues you are having with the game? Load up Procaster before starting both games, as soon as game is launched, its crashes

I dont know but it maybe a steam issue and not just a Procaster issue

Last edited by dazedcrazy; 26th January 2011 at 06:17.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 26th January 2011, 11:55
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

Could each of you let me know if you've having the issue in Dead Space 1 or 2.

Thanks,
Matt Baron
Livestream Producer Support
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, bug age empires game mode, capture game, channel settings, dead, dolphin, dota, drop, emulator, fps, game crash, game mode, games, gaming, guild wars 2, leage of legends, league of legends, live, pc games, problem, procaster, project64, recording, resolution, screen, space, steam, stream, support, wii

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump