#81  
Old 31st May 2011, 22:21
RonaldH RonaldH is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 401
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nile334 View Post
im trying to steam me playing a game on my computer and everything i do is delayed for a few seconds. how do i fix this
You will always get some kind of delay since it goes from your computer to our computers, and then from our computers to all of our viewers, in our latest version there is the anti-lag feature, that will keep the lag at a maximum of 10 seconds.
Reply With Quote
  #82  
Old 4th June 2011, 23:01
zimhunter zimhunter is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 1
Default Please Help!

Im using the HD PVR to get my gameplay to my computer and I was using my laptop. When using my laptop with procaster trying to record live it started to lag and I know its not my internet because I have 14 up. I was wondering who much RAM do youthink you need to run the livestream?
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #83  
Old 7th June 2011, 14:18
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zimhunter View Post
Im using the HD PVR to get my gameplay to my computer and I was using my laptop. When using my laptop with procaster trying to record live it started to lag and I know its not my internet because I have 14 up. I was wondering who much RAM do youthink you need to run the livestream?
Thanks!
Here's a link to Procaster's system requirements:
http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...m_Requirements

For this purpose it's best to have something like an i7 quad core CPU and 4 - 8 GB of RAM.

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #84  
Old 9th June 2011, 16:14
gig_m4J0r gig_m4J0r is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 3
Default Deus Ex Invisible War: Can't load while streaming.

Deus Ex 2 freezes/crashes whenever I am loading while playing. This is not a problem when procaster is not streaming. The only workaround I have found is to cease streaming right before a load zone and then resume after loading, but this is bothersome and makes the entire presentation choppy and tedious.

What is the reason for this and is there a better solution?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
arcade, emulator, flashing, gaming, help me please?, kawaks, lag, livestream, mac, poor quality, problem, procaster, starcraft

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump