#1  
Old 17th April 2009, 18:12
Aikatears Aikatears is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 120
Default Help with Gamecasting!

Myself and a few others have been trying out the game broadcasting part of procaster. The problem we are all get is after getting it to work for a game or two, it just stops...ctrl + F1 doesnt work anymore but strange enough worked before. we end up using the screen for gaming (note though the game part works nicely just want to be able to use it all the time)

Other thing we are getting is error broadcasting frame, a few wanted to know what it means.

and last is how do you use the 3d or 2d mix for game broadcasting? the video on the procaster shows this but unlike the cam or screen part there no bar that appears.

other then that this is nice work
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 22nd April 2009, 16:10
benhomer benhomer is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 570
Default

1. Regarding ctrl-f1 issues, you can try to play in windowed mode and/or alt-tab between the game and procaser. ctrl-f1 would work only if the Mogulus icon is on and green
2. 2d/3d mix in games: would work, albeit with a slower frame rate. ctrl-1,2,3,4
3. error broadcasting frame - that happens with connection issues. are you on wireless network?

-Ben
Mogulus Support

Last edited by benhomer; 22nd April 2009 at 16:22.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 22nd April 2009, 18:41
Aikatears Aikatears is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 120
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benhomer View Post
1. Regarding ctrl-f1 issues, you can try to play in windowed mode and/or alt-tab between the game and procaser. ctrl-f1 would work only if the Mogulus icon is on and green
2. 2d/3d mix in games: would work, albeit with a slower frame rate. ctrl-1,2,3,4
3. error broadcasting frame - that happens with connection issues. are you on wireless network?

-Ben
Mogulus Support
for the frame error yes I am on wireless network.
i will play around with the ctrl-f1 to see though with aleast one of the games its already on windowed mode.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 23rd April 2009, 04:22
ramcar ramcar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by benhomer View Post
3. error broadcasting frame - that happens with connection issues. are you on wireless network?

-Ben
Mogulus Support
Please explain this topic a bit, I have the same problem with the network cable (not wireless) and upload 600 kbs. When initiating the connection works correctly, but in 20/30 seconds down to 3/4 fps. making it impossible to brocasting.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 23rd April 2009, 21:03
xx1182xx xx1182xx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 5
Default

That happens too me too, when i Launch game stream and press crtl-f1 nothing happens the procaster program minimaze to tray icon and nothing happens :/
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th April 2009, 19:54
Jinketsu Jinketsu is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
Default

I, too, am having trouble with the Game setting. Screen setting works fine, but Game setting does not. Does game setting have to be a full-screen game? I cannot get it to work in windowed or full screen mode (I play Crysis and Final Fantasy XI).

I use Windows Vista Ultimate 64-bit, resolution is 1920x1200, 2.4GHz Core 2 Quad, 8MB DDR2 Memory, with a GeForce 9800GTX.

I get the error "Please switch to the game and hit (CTRL+F1)" no matter what I do.

Please help! I want my streams to be less than 1920x1200 and just portray my games without changing my specs!

Last edited by Jinketsu; 25th April 2009 at 08:29.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 25th April 2009, 21:59
shadowclan shadowclan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
Question no green symbol

if I want to stream and open the game, top left is not a green icon. when I click on GoLive's always an error message. I should go into the game and press ctrl + F1. but nothing happens. the streaming mode in the game works for me only if I install the new procaster.

Last edited by shadowclan; 25th April 2009 at 22:04.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 1st May 2009, 15:54
Aikatears Aikatears is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 120
Default

Regarding ctrl-f1 issues, you can try to play in windowed mode and/or alt-tab between the game and procaser. ctrl-f1 would work only if the Mogulus icon is on and green

been testing this today and even with the icon on and green I get that ctrl-f1 error, I rather use game boardcasting then screen do to being able to move around the web and my viewers still watching what is going on with the game.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 15th May 2009, 19:10
andy3471 andy3471 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1
Default Is It Vista?

i cant do this either, and nor can my mate, i think its a problem with vista.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 24th June 2009, 13:17
Gnashfang Gnashfang is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by andy3471 View Post
i cant do this either, and nor can my mate, i think its a problem with vista.
I'm having the same problem and I'm not using Vista.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
arcade, emulator, flashing, gaming, help me please?, kawaks, lag, livestream, mac, poor quality, problem, procaster, starcraft

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump