#1  
Old 22nd November 2010, 22:22
micahfolsom micahfolsom is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Default Trying to stream gives HD error

Setup: Windows 7 x64, Radeon 5850 1 GB

I would like to cast games, however when I click "Go live" it gives the following error: "Procaster does not support HD mode for DV cameras. Please change your DV camera to SD"

The device is "ATI AVStream Analog Capture," I don't even have a webcam plugged in. This also happens with the ustream capture software and Flash Media Live Encoder. I've tried updating everything without any luck and am kind of at a loss as to what it could be. My only other thought is my TV tuner card (ATI TV Wonder 650) but even that is hard to justify. Any thoughts?

I've also posted this problem here: http://www.ustream.tv/forum/showthre...ny-application and am hoping someone knows what's up.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24th November 2010, 10:47
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by micahfolsom View Post
Setup: Windows 7 x64, Radeon 5850 1 GB

I would like to cast games, however when I click "Go live" it gives the following error: "Procaster does not support HD mode for DV cameras. Please change your DV camera to SD"

The device is "ATI AVStream Analog Capture," I don't even have a webcam plugged in. This also happens with the ustream capture software and Flash Media Live Encoder. I've tried updating everything without any luck and am kind of at a loss as to what it could be. My only other thought is my TV tuner card (ATI TV Wonder 650) but even that is hard to justify. Any thoughts?

I've also posted this problem here: http://www.ustream.tv/forum/showthre...ny-application and am hoping someone knows what's up.

In the drop down menu for cameras, are you selecting the "No Camera" option? This will ensure that procaster doesn't try to use your capture device. Please let me know if this works.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 9th January 2011, 17:35
cectemaone cectemaone is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Default Same challenge

I had also the same challenge and knowing not what to do i'm force to use the online studio. Please tell us what to do many thanks.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
ati 5850 capture problem

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump