#11  
Old 16th October 2011, 13:56
Henry_live's Avatar
Henry_live Henry_live is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brian770 View Post
hi everyone,
i am in desperate need of help. i am using a capture cable that allowes me to use my camcorder on the PC, i am having a problem with procaster seeing my camera. all other programs i have see it but i cant stream yet. my event is coming up in a week. i have run out of resources and getting this capture card was the end, i got it at the post at the top of this thread. well, it does not work.
can anybody walk me through the steps needed to stream, procaster says no camera.
thanks,
Some capture cables/cards are not recognized by Procaster. Please tell me the make/model of your capture cable and/or send me a link to it on the web so I can help you troubleshoot it.
__________________
-Henry
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 26th October 2011, 01:10
nebali nebali is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 1
Default Jvc hd6 live?

Hi.. I have a jvc hd6 camcorder.. I want to livestream broadcasting.. But I couldn't. Procaster doesn't recognise the camcorder.. I have a card it seems "capture card". special cable.. also couln'nt solve problem.. Camcorder has a 2 differant cales. But output jaks are separeted.. My capture card doesn't has that input.. Capture card has 2 usb input and it's special cable input. Anyone can help?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 26th October 2011, 01:37
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,297
Default

http://support.jvc.com/consumer/prod...3&archive=true

USB in those cameras generally aren't live outputs.
It does seem to have AV, Component, HDMI, firewire out

If your computer has firewire in, you can try the camera's Firewire out. It may need to be in DV mode (not HDV).

Last edited by cseeman; 26th October 2011 at 01:40.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 16th November 2011, 00:47
live66 live66 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 5
Default

I have tried using it via USB. They don't seem to work good. I do have a firewire in, I will try out that option. If i need this to be streamed live into websites would that be possible. I was searching for Cloud computing and cloud computing leaders to install something like this live on my web. I would keep posted thanks for the help.
__________________
hello

Last edited by live66; 22nd November 2011 at 12:41.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 16th December 2011, 15:39
sheba2 sheba2 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 1
Default Using Cannon HFM41 with Gateway NV55S02u

How do I do live broadcasting with the camcorder HFM41 with my Gateway NV55S02u?

Please give me a solution under $100.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 18th December 2011, 05:09
MaxIT MaxIT is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 4
Default

For stream with camcorder you cam buy Tv-Tunner and coonect your camcorder in AV-in or buy HDMI slot. the price for tvtunner i think 40-50$
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 20th December 2011, 01:48
dimitrisdimitris dimitrisdimitris is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Post What equipment do i need for a livestream with a camcorder?

Hello everybody

i reallly need help. can anyone tell me what kind of equipment to buy for launch livestream?? I want to broadcast live sports events but i don't know what laptop (or netbook??) to buy or how can i stream with any camcorder.. i'm not good with the streams and all that technology.. My camcorders are panasonic hdc-sd40.Anyone can help?

Last edited by dimitrisdimitris; 20th December 2011 at 01:50.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 20th December 2011, 12:17
jasonlive's Avatar
jasonlive jasonlive is offline
Livestream
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1,395
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimitrisdimitris View Post
Hello everybody

i reallly need help. can anyone tell me what kind of equipment to buy for launch livestream?? I want to broadcast live sports events but i don't know what laptop (or netbook??) to buy or how can i stream with any camcorder.. i'm not good with the streams and all that technology.. My camcorders are panasonic hdc-sd40.Anyone can help?
Hello,

Please review our page on what it takes to get started:
http://store.livestream.com/pages/li...udio-video-101

And our system requirements:
http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...m_Requirements

This will point you in the right direction.

Best,
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 3rd January 2012, 07:14
dimitrisdimitris dimitrisdimitris is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Default thank you Jason but...

thank you Jason but...
my laptop cannot read my camcorder.. i bought the toshiba A300 satelite, and i connect the camera with an hdmi cable. but the system didn't recognize it.. is there a reason for that? i'am doing somethink wrong.?? please, i need help..
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 3rd January 2012, 09:37
Henry_live's Avatar
Henry_live Henry_live is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dimitrisdimitris View Post
thank you Jason but...
my laptop cannot read my camcorder.. i bought the toshiba A300 satelite, and i connect the camera with an hdmi cable. but the system didn't recognize it.. is there a reason for that? i'am doing somethink wrong.?? please, i need help..
dimitrisdimitris,

The HDMI port on your laptop is most likely only for display Output. This means that it can only be used to display your Desktop on a monitor or television. In order to use a HDMI camera for Livestreaming, you'll need a HDMI Capture Card from Black Magic. Some options are listed at the URLs Jason mentioned in his post.

Quote:
Please review our page on what it takes to get started:
http://store.livestream.com/pages/li...udio-video-101

And our system requirements:
http://www.livestream.com/userguide/...m_Requirements
__________________
-Henry
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump