#11  
Old 10th November 2010, 15:36
brentchaput brentchaput is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Default Chat not loading

The chat in my game stream http://www.livestream.com/huntersrespite has been down for over a day now, it just constantly "loads" with the little spinning icon in the middle, the video player loads which gets laggier than usual during steams and the auto pilot works too.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10th November 2010, 16:32
wakkawa wakkawa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 1
Default Chat Won't Load

My chat no longer loads. It just sits there loading forever.

Its been like this for a few days. And only on my channel.

Last edited by wakkawa; 10th November 2010 at 16:37.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10th November 2010, 16:44
Henry_live's Avatar
Henry_live Henry_live is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 642
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wakkawa View Post
My chat no longer loads. It just sits there loading forever.

Its been like this for a few days. And only on my channel.
We found the issue and resolved it. Please let us know if this occurs in the future.
__________________
-Henry
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 14th November 2010, 16:00
Somfunambulist Somfunambulist is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default

When I go to chat on procaster its just a blank white box, no question mark. It is the most recent version of procaster that I have been prompted to download, and I only use firefox.

Interesting to note, that when I click on different tabs, it will sometimes flash a loading chat screen before going to the correct window. Upon returning to the chat tab, it will still be white.

The chat function was working just fine last night, before I updated.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 14th November 2010, 23:59
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,295
Default

Your chat seems to load for me. Are you still having this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 15th November 2010, 10:33
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Somfunambulist View Post
When I go to chat on procaster its just a blank white box, no question mark. It is the most recent version of procaster that I have been prompted to download, and I only use firefox.

Interesting to note, that when I click on different tabs, it will sometimes flash a loading chat screen before going to the correct window. Upon returning to the chat tab, it will still be white.

The chat function was working just fine last night, before I updated.
If you can on the chat panel, right click and click refresh. This should help with reloading your chat
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 15th November 2010, 14:29
Somfunambulist Somfunambulist is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 2
Default

When I do this, it refreshes the same white box, with no chat elements. It definitely finishes refreshing though, because if I right click again, instead of saying 'stop' is says 'refresh' again.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 15th November 2010, 16:14
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Somfunambulist View Post
When I do this, it refreshes the same white box, with no chat elements. It definitely finishes refreshing though, because if I right click again, instead of saying 'stop' is says 'refresh' again.
If you can please try to uninstall and reinstall procaster. But before you do that you might want to try to refresh the cache on all the web browsers you have installed on your computer
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 21st December 2010, 06:04
Caradi Caradi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 1
Default Chat not working properly

Says "Welcome to the 'null' room"

It's not updating the messages in realtime; not mine or anyone elses. I have to refresh the page every time. It's only happening for my channel.

In procaster it's not working also. pretty much doing the same thing.

I can get in to configuration and all that just fine.

Only happening for my channel.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 21st December 2010, 11:00
muunae muunae is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 6
Default Chat wont work for me, help

I made my livestream's channel about two hours ago (inspired by other SC2 gamer's channels), and my chat simply won't work for me.
First, when I come to my channel, my will say "welcome to 'null' room" -> when looking for the channels I've been watching, they'd say "welcome to XXXXXX's room".
Also, when I try to chat by... chatting, nothing appears. I have to press F5 to something appear. The same thing goes on the Procaster.
I've been looking on "My Account" settings, my Channel [http://www.livestream.com/canaldomuun] and nothing appears.

Is it just that I created recently my channel or my chat won't work? help!

EDIT: Yes, I've also searched the forum and haven't found anything. Also, seems I posted on the wrong place, but I don't really where to post as I think this 'might' be just a "Oh you forgot to do X" thing, so I might just need a tip or something. Thanks.

Last edited by muunae; 21st December 2010 at 11:03.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bugs, chat, dsfadfadfadfasdfadf, errors, procaster

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump