#1  
Old 18th July 2010, 23:37
Wok3N Wok3N is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default Audio Preferences

When I go to audio preferences, all I see is source at the top, and then target bitrate etc. However my friends have more input settings like screen audio and camera audio etc. Why do I not have as many preferences. I would really like to get this fixed so I can dual cast more effectively.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 19th July 2010, 14:13
Wok3N Wok3N is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default

bump bump bump
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 19th July 2010, 17:22
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

What version of windows are you running?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th July 2010, 21:06
Wok3N Wok3N is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 3
Default

I am running Windows XP
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 22nd July 2010, 17:00
Henry_live's Avatar
Henry_live Henry_live is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wok3N View Post
I am running Windows XP
The reason you are only getting "Source" for audio is because you are running Windows XP. Windows XP's architecture handles audio differently than Vista and 7. Unfortunately, due to this, Procaster's Audio Mixing features are not available to XP users and we are not planning on supporting that in the future.
__________________
-Henry
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump