#21  
Old 27th November 2011, 03:25
bodover bodover is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 2
Default No HD input

Have found the answer to my question by trawling a lot of other threads and blogs.
Procaster does not accept HD input - only SD.
If you have an HD output, you need some intermediate converter to deliver it as SD to procaster.
Please correct me if I am wrong.
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 29th November 2011, 10:30
mbaron's Avatar
mbaron mbaron is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,726
Default

bodover,

In order to capture in HD from this camera you would need to utilize an HD capture card such as the Blackmagic Decklink or Intensity Pro cards.

Matt
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 2nd December 2011, 20:24
wavefx wavefx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 4
Default

Hi
We're using two Canon XLH1's inputing via firewire into a HP Elitebook 8760 laptop
We can stream and record to the disc with cpu on 40%, great quality workhorse cameras and superb stream even at low datarate
Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 3rd December 2011, 09:10
athlon1 athlon1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Orlando, Florida
Posts: 73
Default Camea's

I have used a JVC GR-D770-u with a firewire for a while until I dropped it and broke the fire wire connection in it. So searched for a used exact model no luck, looked for this one because I knew it worked with livestream. Could not find one that I was happy with.
So I searched and found a webcam that could handle up too 30fps-. I took a chance and bought it Microsoft @1416 LifeCam, and it does work with livestream- averages's 25fps no special software(just what comes with the camerea,(MAKE SURE YOU HAVE YOU EVERYTHING UPDATED ON YOUR COMPUTER AND CHECK FOR UPDATES FOR THIS CAMERA ONCE YOU INSTALL THEIR SOFTWARE. But works great for me so for have had it for about 6 months now, works on my desktop Windows xp, and on my laptop windows 7 64 bit. I do shows with my desktop and labtop
It is a HD and Widescreen camera

Last edited by athlon1; 3rd December 2011 at 09:12.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 3rd April 2012, 16:57
Dancemotion Dancemotion is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wavefx View Post
Hi
We're using two Canon XLH1's inputing via firewire into a HP Elitebook 8760 laptop
We can stream and record to the disc with cpu on 40%, great quality workhorse cameras and superb stream even at low datarate
Cheers
Wavefx, could you please tell me how you got procaster to recognize your XLH!'s? I'm on a mac and procaster won't recognize the camera... I'm freaking out because I have an event I need to broadcast tomorrow...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump