#1  
Old 24th June 2010, 14:19
morbidxmuffin morbidxmuffin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Angry Procaster- windows cannot find...

After I have downloaded procaster I go to click on it to install it.

A window comes up and says:

Windows cannot find '[appdatafolder]Procaster\Livestream
Procaster\install\vcredist_x86.exe.' Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again.

I have tried using both Firefox (my main browser) and IE. I have tried having the download go to E: My Book, C: downloads, and the Desktop itself. I use Windows Vista Home Premium.

I don't want to stream using a camera, I am a digital artist and I'd like to stream from the screen so I may draw, like many other artists. If there is a way to do that without Procaster then please explain it to me.

Please someone help me. Because this is making me enraged.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 24th June 2010, 14:30
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by morbidxmuffin View Post
After I have downloaded procaster I go to click on it to install it.

A window comes up and says:

Windows cannot find '[appdatafolder]Procaster\Livestream
Procaster\install\vcredist_x86.exe.' Make sure you typed the name correctly, and then try again.

I have tried using both Firefox (my main browser) and IE. I have tried having the download go to E: My Book, C: downloads, and the Desktop itself. I use Windows Vista Home Premium.

I don't want to stream using a camera, I am a digital artist and I'd like to stream from the screen so I may draw, like many other artists. If there is a way to do that without Procaster then please explain it to me.

Please someone help me. Because this is making me enraged.
If you can, please install the latest Microsoft C++ libraries. You can get them by visiting http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...DisplayLang=en

If this doesnt help, please let me know
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 24th June 2010, 14:34
morbidxmuffin morbidxmuffin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

okay. I will try that.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 24th June 2010, 14:40
morbidxmuffin morbidxmuffin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

I tried it and as it was configuring it came up with a window that read:

Error 1606.Could not access network location %APPDATA%\.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 24th June 2010, 14:48
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by morbidxmuffin View Post
I tried it and as it was configuring it came up with a window that read:

Error 1606.Could not access network location %APPDATA%\.

From what i have seen it is a common problem with windows. Microsoft has a fix for this particular situation. Please visit http://support.microsoft.com/kb/886549#FixItForMeAlways for info, and a link to download the fixer. Again, please let me know if this works or not
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 24th June 2010, 16:00
morbidxmuffin morbidxmuffin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 4
Default

I did it all, and resterted, then I tried procaster again, I got the same message. I then tried the other microsoft link you gave me, and got the same thing as I did with that one.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
firefox, procaster error, windows vista

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump