#21  
Old 4th August 2010, 11:27
liorm liorm is offline
Procaster Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 396
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Magnatoon View Post
When I broadcast off my screen, my volume control keeps adjusting itself and I can't do anything about it.
Hi

we would suggest two things:
1. open the audio mixer (click on the small icon on the bottom left) and unset 'auto mix'
2. open preferences, audio tab, and uncheck 'adjust recording volume automatically'

thanks
Lior, Livestream
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 4th August 2010, 11:32
liorm liorm is offline
Procaster Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 396
Cool

Shamis

I can confirm the green bracket removal is indeed a bug. we will fix on one of the coming releases

here's one thing you can try for the games:
1. uninstall
2. remove all xmls (see the FAQ for their location - You can retrieve the logs by navigating to the following location in Windows Explorer:
a. Windows XP: C:\Documents and Settings\<user name>\Local Settings\Application Data\procaster
b. Windows Vista / 7: C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Local\procaster)
3. reinstall


we also have received your logs and are working to analyze them.

thanks
Lior
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 4th August 2010, 12:21
ShamisOMally ShamisOMally is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 67
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by liorm View Post
Shamis

I can confirm the green bracket removal is indeed a bug. we will fix on one of the coming releases

here's one thing you can try for the games:
1. uninstall
2. remove all xmls (see the FAQ for their location - You can retrieve the logs by navigating to the following location in Windows Explorer:
a. Windows XP: C:\Documents and Settings\<user name>\Local Settings\Application Data\procaster
b. Windows Vista / 7: C:\Users\<user name>\AppData\Local\procaster)
3. reinstall


we also have received your logs and are working to analyze them.

thanks
Lior
I've done this, several times, I do this with each and every update of procaster

I told you I wiped out all files and registry entries of procaster before installing the new versions
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 4th August 2010, 14:49
liorm liorm is offline
Procaster Team
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 396
Cool

Understood. in that case i can only suggest to downgrade to v124 until we get you a fix

thanks
Lior
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 4th August 2010, 19:56
TVNips TVNips is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 2
Default Specs and help please

Hello- hoping to get some help and step by step instructions- Not a comp vet.

Heres my specs and internet service

Win XP
Home edition
Version 2002
Service Pk 2

Intel (R)
Pentium(R) 4CPU 3.00 GHz
3.00 GHz 2.5 GB of RAM

Nividia GeForce 9800 GT

Brighthouse internet service- the highest they offer

Up to 40 Mbps
Up to 5 Mbps

I teach guitar and will have students attending- most of my streams will be "screen" I use some video of mine on Youtube- I run it and its fine- as soon as I test and click broadcast now it drops to like 18-22 FPS and is real choppy

Can someone please tell me step by step to setup my resolution etc on my end- and then give me advice for my students to set their end in the event they get lag?

I'll buy someone a beer..
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 5th August 2010, 04:05
Sapiens Sapiens is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 19
Default 16:10 support

This is more of an aesthetics issue than anything else, but I'd love to see slightly more robust support for 16:10 videos. While it's certainly possible to broadcast at this aspect ratio, I wish I didn't have to choose between distortion and pillarboxing.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 7th August 2010, 21:58
toopro4show toopro4show is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Default

I'm getting a potential virus threat warning from Comodo Antivirus when I download this program. Is it simply a false positive (is the program clean)?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 8th August 2010, 08:47
Sapiens Sapiens is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Memphis, TN
Posts: 19
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toopro4show View Post
I'm getting a potential virus threat warning from Comodo Antivirus when I download this program. Is it simply a false positive (is the program clean)?
Nothing detected here using MSE, I imagine Comodo is throwing up a false positive.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
beta, version

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump