#1  
Old 16th June 2010, 17:27
MusicJoy MusicJoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 54
Default How do I turn the Auto-pilot off?

So I can air videos.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 16th June 2010, 20:39
davidaron davidaron is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 586
Send a message via Skype™ to davidaron
Default

Log into the studio, click on "cue" on one of your videos, go to the " broadcast live" tab and cue it in. The auto-pilot will return after the clip is finished playing.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th June 2010, 01:19
MusicJoy MusicJoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 54
Question

OK, so I don't need to think about the auto-pilot at all?
Someone else here told me I needed to have the auto-pilot off when I aired the videos, it sounded like something I needed to manually do.

OK, so first I pile up a row of music videos in the video library, right? Then I cue one and one, and then they will air, subsequently? And the auto-pilot I can just leave as it is?

And then we can watch them play, and chat?
Or do I need to cue each one, and cue them to play?

I am having problems getting started
I am at a mini-pc, so it's not that easy to read all the buttons in there, because everything is so small.
I can't send a "ticket" to ask, because it just won't send it for me, and I have sent an email to the support center, but they don't reply, so I depend on any help I can get in here.
I really appreciate any help I can get.
Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th June 2010, 15:47
davidaron davidaron is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 586
Send a message via Skype™ to davidaron
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MusicJoy View Post
OK, so I don't need to think about the auto-pilot at all?
Someone else here told me I needed to have the auto-pilot off when I aired the videos, it sounded like something I needed to manually do.

OK, so first I pile up a row of music videos in the video library, right? Then I cue one and one, and then they will air, subsequently? And the auto-pilot I can just leave as it is?

And then we can watch them play, and chat?
Or do I need to cue each one, and cue them to play?

I am having problems getting started
I am at a mini-pc, so it's not that easy to read all the buttons in there, because everything is so small.
I can't send a "ticket" to ask, because it just won't send it for me, and I have sent an email to the support center, but they don't reply, so I depend on any help I can get in here.
I really appreciate any help I can get.
Thanks!

You can cue them up separately, or create a new storyboard with many clips, place it at thew top of the auto-pilot , and restart it. (Thats the easiest way)

I would recommend using the studio on a real PC, since mini ones/ net books might not have enough processing power to run the Livestream studio properly.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 17th June 2010, 17:12
MusicJoy MusicJoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 54
Default

Editing this message...

OK, I am getting along, I can now show the videos and the chat is working. Yay!
Now I have a few questions about the chat, and I think I'm done:

1: How do I moderate the chat, so that I can kick uninvited guests out? I know I read something about it here somewhere but I can't find it again.

2: I clicked on Full screen when I was in the studio, cueing videos, and the chat (in there) seemed to get smaller. It is difficult to see what is written. I can't get it back to normal. Is it any way to click it back to normal screen in there (not full screen) so that the chat is more visible? I don't want to have the channel open in another window because it takes too much out of my small computer, so I need to be able to just have that studio window open, as I am hosting the livestream event.

3: Is there any way to tweak the videos as they air, if they start slowing down or stop for a few seconds at the time?

4: When I do a youtube search in the video library, and I get the videos, I can cue them. But when I enter a link to a spesific youtube clip, I can upload them into the story board, but when I try to cue them, the cue button does not show. Do I have to do something different when I have spesific links/urls?

I think when I have the answers to these questions, I'm good to go!

Thanks!

Last edited by MusicJoy; 17th June 2010 at 19:36. Reason: More questions :)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 17th June 2010, 19:58
MusicJoy MusicJoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 54
Default Bump!

Please try to answer these questions before the weekend!
And I'll be so grateful!
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 17th June 2010, 20:45
davidaron davidaron is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 586
Send a message via Skype™ to davidaron
Default

Your wish is my command. The answer to all your questions and more are here:

http://www.livestream.com/userguide/index.php/Main_Page

Thank you.

Last edited by davidaron; 17th June 2010 at 20:48.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 18th June 2010, 01:41
MusicJoy MusicJoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 54
Default

If I invite people to the livestream, do they have to sign up for a livestream account to watch and chat? Looks like there is nowhere to type in a nickname for guests?

And also, how about making the chat on the broadcast page bigger? is there any way I can do that?

Really appreciate the help!

Last edited by MusicJoy; 18th June 2010 at 04:20.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 18th June 2010, 22:01
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,296
Default

They do not have to sign up to view.
The channel owner can optionally require people sign in to chat.

On your channel on the upper right of the chat window you'll see two "buttons."
The bottom "double arrow" expands or contracts the chat window.
The top arrow will split the chat off into it's own box.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 19th June 2010, 06:17
MusicJoy MusicJoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 54
Default

Thank you. No, I meant on the studio page. There is a chat window there, where you can write things and it shows in the chat on the channel page. Is there any way to make that chat (on the studio page) bigger? It's really difficult to see.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
auto-pilot, broadcasting, problems

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump