#1  
Old 23rd May 2010, 13:25
lemos10 lemos10 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 1
Exclamation Procaster freezes game (Fallout 3)

Hi guys.
So here's my problem:

I open Fallout 3 and Procaster, i go live, and after about 5 minutes broadcasting the game freezes. Then i need to do crtl + alt + del.

This problem happens on full screen and windowed.
Im using Procaster Version 10.0.124

There's no error message or anything like, it just freezes.

Thank you,
Christian
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 13th August 2012, 21:24
tehflyer tehflyer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default

I know this post is extremely old, but I, two years later, am having the exact same issue. Both windowed and Fullscreen, just whenever Procaster is steaming, the game just stops and I have to control alt delete to stop it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 14th August 2012, 17:59
ernielive's Avatar
ernielive ernielive is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 1,489
Default

tehflyer,

Please be sure you are using the latest version of Procaster for Windows, Procaster 20.3.7.
__________________
Ernie
Livestream Support
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 17th August 2012, 19:26
tehflyer tehflyer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ernielive View Post
tehflyer,

Please be sure you are using the latest version of Procaster for Windows, Procaster 20.3.7.
I WAS using the latest version, the one you put there, 20.3.7. But because it wasn't working on the latest version, I decided to download an old version. A version one lower than the original posters.

Once I ran it though all it does is bring up a window saying: "You need to update to the latest version."

So, let me get this straight. You have older versions of the program on your website just for show? You don't actually let a person USE them?

Fabulous. Good job.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th August 2012, 10:14
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tehflyer View Post
I WAS using the latest version, the one you put there, 20.3.7. But because it wasn't working on the latest version, I decided to download an old version. A version one lower than the original posters.

Once I ran it though all it does is bring up a window saying: "You need to update to the latest version."

So, let me get this straight. You have older versions of the program on your website just for show? You don't actually let a person USE them?

Fabulous. Good job.
I am sorry for the issues you are having with Fallout 3. I have tested, and i have seen some issues. I would like to have some information from you if you do not mind:
-Are you running a retail box version of the game, or the one from Steam?
-what are the specs of your computer? (i.e. cpu, ram, gfx card, etc)
-when the game crashes for you, where exactly does it crash? does it crash when you are trying to save, or loading a game, etc..
-When you downloaded the previous version of procaster, what version number did you download?

With this information, it will help me and the developers in isolating this issue so it will not happen again. Again, I apologize for the problems you are having.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump