#1  
Old 18th May 2010, 20:15
ExoticDreamer ExoticDreamer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Default Mute?

I don't know how you can hear my voice/and sounds in the videos I record. I only want people to see me draw, not hear me. So I was trying to get it to mute, but I couldn't figure it out, and nothing seemed to help so I wanted to come here.

Other artist seem to have no sound, :0 How do you do it?

Also, I'm using Procaster.

Last edited by ExoticDreamer; 18th May 2010 at 21:42.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 18th May 2010, 21:41
davidaron davidaron is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 586
Send a message via Skype™ to davidaron
Default

Are you using Procaster? Try preferences -> audio, then click on mute next to the source input(s).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 18th May 2010, 21:50
ExoticDreamer ExoticDreamer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Default

But I have no mute, I've tried that before. But there appears to be no mute button.

Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 19th May 2010, 21:47
davidaron davidaron is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 586
Send a message via Skype™ to davidaron
Default

What version are you running? I can see them in 10.0 Try upgrading.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 20th May 2010, 15:54
ExoticDreamer ExoticDreamer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Well do you have a link to update? I don't know what version I have, it just says Livestream Procaster
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 20th May 2010, 22:51
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,295
Default

Click on the little i on the upper right of the screen. You can see it in your screenshot. That'll show you the version.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 21st May 2010, 12:59
ExoticDreamer ExoticDreamer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Default

It says, version 10.0.124
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 24th May 2010, 20:47
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,295
Default

Thanks. You're current. I think the problem is that the XP and 7 version are different. Windows 7 version has a Mute button.

Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 26th May 2010, 01:23
ExoticDreamer ExoticDreamer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 5
Default

Hm, well I'm quite sure mine is XP. So I guess I can't do anything about it then?
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 17th July 2010, 22:12
Infernopplx Infernopplx is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 2
Default

i have exactly the same problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
audio, mute

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump