#1  
Old 15th May 2010, 14:12
Svenpa Svenpa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default Tabs in procaster are blank, error in loading DLL

Procaster starts fine and all but when I click CHAT, PROMOTE or PLAYER I get the following error:


Afterwards they just remain blank and the error only occurs again if I restart procaster.

I've sent procaster logs and system info to procaster@Livestream.com with a link to this thread.

I've searched the forums and it seems none has the same problem. I got the latest flashplayer and java plugins.

Any suggestions?

Last edited by Svenpa; 15th May 2010 at 14:16.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 17th May 2010, 00:56
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,297
Default

Try uninstalling and then reinstalling.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 17th May 2010, 08:21
Svenpa Svenpa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Tried it before, did it again (repair this time). No effect.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 18th May 2010, 00:38
cseeman cseeman is offline
Livestream Community Help
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1,297
Default

Are you using Internet Explorer? Try Firefox.
It does seem to be a javascript issue.

Also check to see that javascript is enabled in IE. See this thread and follow the instructions.
http://en.kioskea.net/forum/affich-1...net-explorer-8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 18th May 2010, 15:36
Svenpa Svenpa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default

I'm using firefox but the error only shows inside procaster when I'm trying to access the tabs. Loading the stream in Firefox gives no errors and the chat works. I double checked FF settings and all javascripts are enabled, even in "webdeveloper" extension.

I do not have IE installed at all.

My system is running ESET Smart Security anti-virus/malware, any known problems with it interfering with procaster? Nothing changed when I disabled all protection features and restarted procaster.

Just so we are clear, here shows what happens after I get the error, clicking either Yes or No does the same.

Last edited by Svenpa; 18th May 2010 at 15:53.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 10th June 2010, 11:30
Svenpa Svenpa is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Bumping this a last time, no change in error. Emailed everything according to protocol but it seems it is unsolvable?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10th June 2010, 11:36
Henry_live's Avatar
Henry_live Henry_live is offline
Livestream Producer Support
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: New York
Posts: 640
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Svenpa View Post
Bumping this a last time, no change in error. Emailed everything according to protocol but it seems it is unsolvable?
Make sure you have upgraded to the latest version of Procaster (www.livestream.com/procaster) and Internet Explorer. And ensure that you have the latest version of Flash installed.

If the problem persists, please contact support@livestream.com.
__________________
-Henry
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10th June 2010, 11:42
coryfrans coryfrans is offline
Livestream Procaster Support
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 865
Default

Procaster needs IE inorder to operate. If you haven't done so, please install IE back on your computer to ensure maximum compatibility with procaster.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump